Austria 1999 legislative election
What was the result of the 1999 legislative election in Austria?
Social Democratic Party of Austria won 65 of 183 seats with 33.2% of the vote. 80.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Austria
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party of Austria won 65 of 183 seats with 33.2% of the vote; 80.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 5.6 points on 1995.
- Social Democratic Party of Austria 65 −6 seats 33.2% −4.9 points
- Freedom Party of Austria 52 +11 seats 26.9% +5.0 points
- Austrian People's Party 52 0 seats 26.9% −1.4 points
- The Greens 14 +5 seats 7.4% +2.6 points
- Liberal Forum 0 −10 seats 3.7% −1.8 points
- The Independents 0 1.0%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Austria 1995 legislative election, party by party.
Key numbers
33.2%
Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party of Austria
Social Democratic Party of Austria won 65 of 183 seats. A majority needs 92.
+11 seats
Seats gained by Freedom Party of Austria
The largest gain in seats compared with 1995. Liberal Forum lost 10 seats.
80.4%
Voter turnout
Down 5.6 points on 1995.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social Democratic Party of Austria | 65 | −6 | 33.2 | −4.9 | 1,532,448 |
| Freedom Party of Austria | 52 | +11 | 26.9 | +5.0 | 1,244,087 |
| Austrian People's Party | 52 | 0 | 26.9 | −1.4 | 1,243,672 |
| The Greens | 14 | +5 | 7.4 | +2.6 | 342,260 |
| Liberal Forum | 0 | −10 | 3.7 | −1.8 | 168,612 |
| The Independents | 0 | 1.0 | 46,943 |
± is the change against the Austria 1995 legislative election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Social Democratic Party of Austria 1,532,448
- Freedom Party of Austria 1,244,087
- Austrian People's Party 1,243,672
- The Greens 342,260
- Liberal Forum 168,612
- The Independents 46,943
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
80.4% of the 5,838,373 registered voters cast a ballot (4,695,225 ballots), down 5.6 points on 1995. 4,622,354 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1945.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Social Democratic Party of Austria33.2% of votes35.5% of seats
- Austrian People's Party26.9% of votes28.4% of seats
- Freedom Party of Austria26.9% of votes28.4% of seats
- The Greens7.4% of votes7.7% of seats
- Liberal Forum3.7% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.8 by votes and 3.4 by seats; Social Democratic Party of Austria led Austrian People's Party by 6.3 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of