electionstracker

Austria 1986 legislative election

What was the result of the 1986 legislative election in Austria?

Social Democratic Party of Austria won 80 of 183 seats with 43.1% of the vote. 90.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Austria
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party of Austria won 80 of 183 seats with 43.1% of the vote; 90.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.1 points on 1983.

  • Social Democratic Party of Austria 80 −10 seats 43.1% −4.5 points
  • Austrian People's Party 77 −4 seats 41.3% −1.9 points
  • Freedom Party of Austria 18 +6 seats 9.7% +4.7 points
  • The Greens 8 4.8%
  • Communist Party of Austria 0 0.7%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Austria 1983 legislative election, party by party.

92 of 183 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 43.1%

    Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party of Austria

    Social Democratic Party of Austria won 80 of 183 seats. A majority needs 92.

  2. +6 seats

    Seats gained by Freedom Party of Austria

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1983. Social Democratic Party of Austria lost 10 seats.

  3. 90.5%

    Voter turnout

    Down 2.1 points on 1983.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Social Democratic Party of Austria80−1043.1−4.52,092,024
Austrian People's Party77−441.3−1.92,003,663
Freedom Party of Austria18+69.7+4.7472,205
The Greens84.8234,028
Communist Party of Austria00.735,104

± is the change against the Austria 1983 legislative election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Social Democratic Party of Austria 2,092,024
  • Austrian People's Party 2,003,663
  • Freedom Party of Austria 472,205
  • The Greens 234,028
  • Communist Party of Austria 35,104

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

90.5% of the 5,461,414 registered voters cast a ballot (4,940,298 ballots), down 2.1 points on 1983. 4,852,188 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1945.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Social Democratic Party of Austria43.1% of votes43.7% of seats
  • Austrian People's Party41.3% of votes42.1% of seats
  • Freedom Party of Austria9.7% of votes9.8% of seats
  • The Greens4.8% of votes4.4% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 0.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.7 by votes and 2.6 by seats; Social Democratic Party of Austria led Austrian People's Party by 1.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of