Australia 1990 federal election
What was the result of the 1990 federal election in Australia?
Australian Labor Party won 78 of 148 seats with 39.4% of the vote. 95.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Australia
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Australian Labor Party won 78 of 148 seats with 39.4% of the vote; 95.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.5 points on 1987.
- Australian Labor Party 78 −8 seats 39.4% −6.4 points
- Liberal Party of Australia 55 +12 seats 34.8% +0.5 points
- Australian Democrats 0 0 seats 11.3% +5.3 points
- National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia 14 −5 seats 8.4% −3.1 points
- Australian Greens 0 1.4%
- Christian Democratic Party 0 1.0%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Australia 1987 federal election, party by party.
- Australian Labor Party78
- Liberal Party of Australia55
- National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia14
- Independents1
Key numbers
39.4%
Share of the vote won by Australian Labor Party
Australian Labor Party won 78 of 148 seats. A majority needs 75.
+12 seats
Seats gained by Liberal Party of Australia
The largest gain in seats compared with 1987. Australian Labor Party lost 8 seats.
95.3%
Voter turnout
Up 1.5 points on 1987.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Labor Party | 78 | −8 | 39.4 | −6.4 | 3,904,138 |
| Liberal Party of Australia | 55 | +12 | 34.8 | +0.5 | 3,440,902 |
| Australian Democrats | 0 | 0 | 11.3 | +5.3 | 1,114,216 |
| National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia | 14 | −5 | 8.4 | −3.1 | 833,557 |
| Independents | 1 | +1 | 3.4 | +1.4 | 337,915 |
| Australian Greens | 0 | 1.4 | 142,217 | ||
| Christian Democratic Party | 0 | 1.0 | 96,497 |
± is the change against the Australia 1987 federal election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Australian Labor Party 3,904,138
- Liberal Party of Australia 3,440,902
- Australian Democrats 1,114,216
- National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia 833,557
- Independents 337,915
- Australian Greens 142,217
- Christian Democratic Party 96,497
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
95.3% of the 10,728,435 registered voters cast a ballot (10,225,800 ballots), up 1.5 points on 1987. 9,899,674 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1975 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Australian Labor Party39.4% of votes52.7% of seats
- Liberal Party of Australia34.8% of votes37.2% of seats
- National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia8.4% of votes9.5% of seats
- Australian Democrats11.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 12.7 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.4 by votes and 2.4 by seats; Australian Labor Party led Liberal Party of Australia by 4.6 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of