Australia 1987 federal election
What was the result of the 1987 federal election in Australia?
Australian Labor Party won 86 of 148 seats with 45.8% of the vote. 93.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Australia
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Australian Labor Party won 86 of 148 seats with 45.8% of the vote; 93.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 0.3 points on 1984.
- Australian Labor Party 86 +4 seats 45.8% −1.7 points
- Liberal Party of Australia 43 −1 seat 34.3% +0.2 points
- National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia 19 −2 seats 11.5% +0.9 points
- Australian Democrats 0 0 seats 6.0% +0.6 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Australia 1984 federal election, party by party.
- Australian Labor Party86
- Liberal Party of Australia43
- National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia19
Key numbers
45.8%
Share of the vote won by Australian Labor Party
Australian Labor Party won 86 of 148 seats. A majority needs 75.
+4 seats
Seats gained by Australian Labor Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1984. National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia lost 2 seats.
93.8%
Voter turnout
Down 0.3 points on 1984.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Labor Party | 86 | +4 | 45.8 | −1.7 | 4,232,563 |
| Liberal Party of Australia | 43 | −1 | 34.3 | +0.2 | 3,169,391 |
| National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia | 19 | −2 | 11.5 | +0.9 | 1,064,230 |
| Australian Democrats | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | +0.6 | 557,259 |
| Independents | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | +0.6 | 186,641 |
± is the change against the Australia 1984 federal election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Australian Labor Party 4,232,563
- Liberal Party of Australia 3,169,391
- National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia 1,064,230
- Australian Democrats 557,259
- Independents 186,641
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
93.8% of the 10,353,213 registered voters cast a ballot (9,715,440 ballots), down 0.3 points on 1984. 9,235,086 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1955 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Australian Labor Party45.8% of votes58.1% of seats
- Liberal Party of Australia34.3% of votes29.1% of seats
- National (Country) Party / National Party of Australia11.5% of votes12.8% of seats
- Australian Democrats6.0% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 10.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.9 by votes and 2.3 by seats; Australian Labor Party led Liberal Party of Australia by 11.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of