Sweden 1921 general election
What was the result of the 1921 general election in Sweden?
Swedish Social Democratic Party won 93 of 230 seats with 36.2% of the vote. 54.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Sweden
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Swedish Social Democratic Party won 93 of 230 seats with 36.2% of the vote; 54.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Swedish Social Democratic Party 93 36.2%
- Moderate Party 62 25.8%
- Liberals 41 18.7%
- Centre Party 21 11.0%
- Left Party 7 4.6%
- Social Democratic Left Party of Sweden 6 3.2%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Swedish Social Democratic Party93
- Moderate Party62
- Liberals41
- Centre Party21
- Left Party7
- Social Democratic Left Party of Sweden6
Key numbers
36.2%
Share of the vote won by Swedish Social Democratic Party
Swedish Social Democratic Party won 93 of 230 seats. A majority needs 116.
54.2%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swedish Social Democratic Party | 93 | 36.2 | 630,855 |
| Moderate Party | 62 | 25.8 | 449,302 |
| Liberals | 41 | 18.7 | 325,608 |
| Centre Party | 21 | 11.0 | 192,269 |
| Left Party | 7 | 4.6 | 80,355 |
| Social Democratic Left Party of Sweden | 6 | 3.2 | 56,241 |
Votes by party
- Swedish Social Democratic Party 630,855
- Moderate Party 449,302
- Liberals 325,608
- Centre Party 192,269
- Left Party 80,355
- Social Democratic Left Party of Sweden 56,241
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
54.2% of the 3,222,917 registered voters cast a ballot (1,747,553 ballots). 1,741,952 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Swedish Social Democratic Party36.2% of votes40.4% of seats
- Moderate Party25.8% of votes27.0% of seats
- Liberals18.7% of votes17.8% of seats
- Centre Party11.0% of votes9.1% of seats
- Left Party4.6% of votes3.0% of seats
- Social Democratic Left Party of Sweden3.2% of votes2.6% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.0 by votes and 3.6 by seats; Swedish Social Democratic Party led Moderate Party by 10.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of