electionstracker

Sweden 1921 general election

What was the result of the 1921 general election in Sweden?

Swedish Social Democratic Party won 93 of 230 seats with 36.2% of the vote. 54.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Sweden
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Swedish Social Democratic Party won 93 of 230 seats with 36.2% of the vote; 54.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Swedish Social Democratic Party 93 36.2%
  • Moderate Party 62 25.8%
  • Liberals 41 18.7%
  • Centre Party 21 11.0%
  • Left Party 7 4.6%
  • Social Democratic Left Party of Sweden 6 3.2%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
116 of 230 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 36.2%

    Share of the vote won by Swedish Social Democratic Party

    Swedish Social Democratic Party won 93 of 230 seats. A majority needs 116.

  2. 54.2%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Swedish Social Democratic Party9336.2630,855
Moderate Party6225.8449,302
Liberals4118.7325,608
Centre Party2111.0192,269
Left Party74.680,355
Social Democratic Left Party of Sweden63.256,241
Votes by party
  • Swedish Social Democratic Party 630,855
  • Moderate Party 449,302
  • Liberals 325,608
  • Centre Party 192,269
  • Left Party 80,355
  • Social Democratic Left Party of Sweden 56,241

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

54.2% of the 3,222,917 registered voters cast a ballot (1,747,553 ballots). 1,741,952 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Swedish Social Democratic Party36.2% of votes40.4% of seats
  • Moderate Party25.8% of votes27.0% of seats
  • Liberals18.7% of votes17.8% of seats
  • Centre Party11.0% of votes9.1% of seats
  • Left Party4.6% of votes3.0% of seats
  • Social Democratic Left Party of Sweden3.2% of votes2.6% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.0 by votes and 3.6 by seats; Swedish Social Democratic Party led Moderate Party by 10.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of