electionstracker

Slovenia 2024 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2024 European Parliament election in Slovenia?

Slovenska demokratska stranka won 4 of 9 seats with 30.6% of the vote.

  • Slovenia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • European Parliament (results site), read 18 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from the European Parliament, read : Slovenska demokratska stranka won 4 of 9 seats with 30.6% of the vote.

  • Slovenska demokratska stranka 4 +1 seat 30.6% +4.3 points
  • Gibanje Svoboda 2 22.1%
  • Vesna - zelena stranka 1 10.5%
  • Socialni demokrati 1 7.8%
  • Nova Slovenija – Krščanski demokrati 1 0 seats 7.7% −3.4 points
  • Slovenska ljudska stranka 0 7.2%
  • Stranka Levica 0 0 seats 4.8% −1.6 points
  • Državljansko gibanje Resni.ca 0 4.0%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Slovenia 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 30.6%

    Share of the vote won by Slovenska demokratska stranka

    It led Gibanje Svoboda by 8.5 points of the vote.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± points
Slovenska demokratska stranka4+130.6+4.3
Gibanje Svoboda222.1
Vesna - zelena stranka110.5
Socialni demokrati17.8
Nova Slovenija – Krščanski demokrati107.7−3.4
Slovenska ljudska stranka07.2
Stranka Levica004.8−1.6
Državljansko gibanje Resni.ca04.0
Coalition DeSUS - DD (Demokratična stranka upokojencev Slovenije, Dobra država)02.2
Zeleni Slovenije001.6−0.6
Other parties01.5

± is the change against the Slovenia 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.

Source: European Parliament, https://www.results.elections.europa.eu/data-sheets/json/2024-2029/election-results/si.json (© European Union, 2024). Shown in our own layout by electionstracker.com.

The European Parliament publishes the share of the vote and the seats of each national party or list, not vote counts.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Slovenska demokratska stranka30.6% of votes44.4% of seats
  • Gibanje Svoboda22.1% of votes22.2% of seats
  • Vesna - zelena stranka10.5% of votes11.1% of seats
  • Socialni demokrati7.8% of votes11.1% of seats
  • Nova Slovenija – Krščanski demokrati7.7% of votes11.1% of seats
  • Slovenska ljudska stranka7.2% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Stranka Levica4.8% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Državljansko gibanje Resni.ca4.0% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Coalition DeSUS - DD (Demokratična stranka upokojencev Slovenije, Dobra država)2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 12.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); Slovenska demokratska stranka led Gibanje Svoboda by 8.5 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of

Sources