electionstracker

Slovenia 2014 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2014 European Parliament election in Slovenia?

Slovenian Democratic Party won 3 of 8 seats with 24.8% of the vote. 24.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Slovenia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Slovenian Democratic Party won 3 of 8 seats with 24.8% of the vote; 24.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 3.8 points on 2009.

  • Slovenian Democratic Party 3 +1 seat 24.8% −1.9 points
  • New Slovenia 2 +1 seat 16.6% 0.0 points
  • Verjamem 1 10.3%
  • Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia 1 +1 seat 8.1% +0.9 points
  • Social Democrats 1 −1 seat 8.1% −10.3 points
  • Positive Slovenia 0 6.6%
  • United Left 0 5.5%
  • Independent -- Jelko Kacin 0 4.9%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Slovenia 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 24.8%

    Share of the vote won by Slovenian Democratic Party

    It led New Slovenia by 8.2 points of the vote.

  2. +1 seats

    Seats gained by Slovenian Democratic Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2009. Social Democrats lost 1 seat.

  3. 24.5%

    Voter turnout

    Down 3.8 points on 2009.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Slovenian Democratic Party3+124.8−1.999,643
New Slovenia2+116.60.066,760
Verjamem110.341,525
Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia1+18.1+0.932,662
Social Democrats1−18.1−10.332,484
Positive Slovenia06.626,649
United Leftwith Initiative for Democratic Socialism and Party for Sustainable Development of Slovenia05.521,985
Independent -- Jelko Kacin04.919,762
Slovenian National Party004.0+1.216,210
Dream Job03.514,228
Pirate Party02.610,273
Solidarity01.76,715
Civic List01.14,600

± is the change against the Slovenia 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Slovenian Democratic Party 99,643
  • New Slovenia 66,760
  • Verjamem 41,525
  • Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia 32,662
  • Social Democrats 32,484
  • Positive Slovenia 26,649
  • United Left 21,985
  • Independent -- Jelko Kacin 19,762
  • Slovenian National Party 16,210
  • Dream Job 14,228
  • Pirate Party 10,273
  • Solidarity 6,715
  • Civic List 4,600

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

24.5% of the 1,710,856 registered voters cast a ballot (419,661 ballots), down 3.8 points on 2009. 402,071 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Slovenian Democratic Party24.8% of votes37.5% of seats
  • New Slovenia16.6% of votes25.0% of seats
  • Verjamem10.3% of votes12.5% of seats
  • Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia8.1% of votes12.5% of seats
  • Social Democrats8.1% of votes12.5% of seats
  • Positive Slovenia6.6% of votes0.0% of seats
  • United Left5.5% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Independent -- Jelko Kacin4.9% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Slovenian National Party4.0% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Dream Job3.5% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Pirate Party2.6% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 14.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 7.9 by votes and 4.0 by seats; Slovenian Democratic Party led New Slovenia by 8.2 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of