Slovenia 2014 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2014 European Parliament election in Slovenia?
Slovenian Democratic Party won 3 of 8 seats with 24.8% of the vote. 24.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Slovenia
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Slovenian Democratic Party won 3 of 8 seats with 24.8% of the vote; 24.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 3.8 points on 2009.
- Slovenian Democratic Party 3 +1 seat 24.8% −1.9 points
- New Slovenia 2 +1 seat 16.6% 0.0 points
- Verjamem 1 10.3%
- Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia 1 +1 seat 8.1% +0.9 points
- Social Democrats 1 −1 seat 8.1% −10.3 points
- Positive Slovenia 0 6.6%
- United Left 0 5.5%
- Independent -- Jelko Kacin 0 4.9%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Slovenia 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
24.8%
Share of the vote won by Slovenian Democratic Party
It led New Slovenia by 8.2 points of the vote.
+1 seats
Seats gained by Slovenian Democratic Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2009. Social Democrats lost 1 seat.
24.5%
Voter turnout
Down 3.8 points on 2009.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slovenian Democratic Party | 3 | +1 | 24.8 | −1.9 | 99,643 |
| New Slovenia | 2 | +1 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 66,760 |
| Verjamem | 1 | 10.3 | 41,525 | ||
| Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia | 1 | +1 | 8.1 | +0.9 | 32,662 |
| Social Democrats | 1 | −1 | 8.1 | −10.3 | 32,484 |
| Positive Slovenia | 0 | 6.6 | 26,649 | ||
| United Leftwith Initiative for Democratic Socialism and Party for Sustainable Development of Slovenia | 0 | 5.5 | 21,985 | ||
| Independent -- Jelko Kacin | 0 | 4.9 | 19,762 | ||
| Slovenian National Party | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | +1.2 | 16,210 |
| Dream Job | 0 | 3.5 | 14,228 | ||
| Pirate Party | 0 | 2.6 | 10,273 | ||
| Solidarity | 0 | 1.7 | 6,715 | ||
| Civic List | 0 | 1.1 | 4,600 |
± is the change against the Slovenia 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Slovenian Democratic Party 99,643
- New Slovenia 66,760
- Verjamem 41,525
- Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia 32,662
- Social Democrats 32,484
- Positive Slovenia 26,649
- United Left 21,985
- Independent -- Jelko Kacin 19,762
- Slovenian National Party 16,210
- Dream Job 14,228
- Pirate Party 10,273
- Solidarity 6,715
- Civic List 4,600
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
24.5% of the 1,710,856 registered voters cast a ballot (419,661 ballots), down 3.8 points on 2009. 402,071 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Slovenian Democratic Party24.8% of votes37.5% of seats
- New Slovenia16.6% of votes25.0% of seats
- Verjamem10.3% of votes12.5% of seats
- Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia8.1% of votes12.5% of seats
- Social Democrats8.1% of votes12.5% of seats
- Positive Slovenia6.6% of votes0.0% of seats
- United Left5.5% of votes0.0% of seats
- Independent -- Jelko Kacin4.9% of votes0.0% of seats
- Slovenian National Party4.0% of votes0.0% of seats
- Dream Job3.5% of votes0.0% of seats
- Pirate Party2.6% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 14.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 7.9 by votes and 4.0 by seats; Slovenian Democratic Party led New Slovenia by 8.2 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of