Romania 2019 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Romania?
National Liberal Party won 10 of 32 seats with 27.0% of the vote. 51.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Romania
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : National Liberal Party won 10 of 32 seats with 27.0% of the vote; 51.2% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 18.8 points on 2014.
- National Liberal Party 10 +4 seats 27.0% +12.0 points
- Social Democratic Party 8 −8 seats 22.5% −15.1 points
- Save Romania Union / Party of Liberty, Unity and Solidarity 8 22.4%
- PRO Romania 2 6.4%
- People's Movement Party 2 0 seats 5.8% −0.5 points
- Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania 2 0 seats 5.3% −1.0 points
- Liberal Reformist Party / Alliance of Liberals and Democrats 0 4.1%
- Independent -- Peter Costea 0 1.4%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Romania 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
27.0%
Share of the vote won by National Liberal Party
It led Social Democratic Party by 4.5 points of the vote.
+4 seats
Seats gained by National Liberal Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2014.
51.2%
Voter turnout
Up 18.8 points on 2014.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Liberal Party | 10 | +4 | 27.0 | +12.0 | 2,449,068 |
| Social Democratic Party | 8 | −8 | 22.5 | −15.1 | 2,040,765 |
| Save Romania Union / Party of Liberty, Unity and Solidaritywith Party of Liberty, Unity and Solidarity | 8 | 22.4 | 2,028,236 | ||
| PRO Romania | 2 | 6.4 | 583,916 | ||
| People's Movement Party | 2 | 0 | 5.8 | −0.5 | 522,104 |
| Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania | 2 | 0 | 5.3 | −1.0 | 476,777 |
| Liberal Reformist Party / Alliance of Liberals and Democrats | 0 | 4.1 | 372,760 | ||
| Independent -- Peter Costea | 0 | 1.4 | 131,021 | ||
| Independent -- George-Nicolae Simion | 0 | 1.3 | 117,141 | ||
| Independent -- Gregoriana Carmen Tudoran | 0 | 1.1 | 100,669 |
± is the change against the Romania 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- National Liberal Party 2,449,068
- Social Democratic Party 2,040,765
- Save Romania Union / Party of Liberty, Unity and Solidarity 2,028,236
- PRO Romania 583,916
- People's Movement Party 522,104
- Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania 476,777
- Liberal Reformist Party / Alliance of Liberals and Democrats 372,760
- Independent -- Peter Costea 131,021
- Independent -- George-Nicolae Simion 117,141
- Independent -- Gregoriana Carmen Tudoran 100,669
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
51.2% of the 18,267,256 registered voters cast a ballot (9,352,472 ballots), up 18.8 points on 2014. 9,069,822 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 2007.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- National Liberal Party27.0% of votes31.3% of seats
- Social Democratic Party22.5% of votes25.0% of seats
- Save Romania Union / Party of Liberty, Unity and Solidarity22.4% of votes25.0% of seats
- PRO Romania6.4% of votes6.3% of seats
- People's Movement Party5.8% of votes6.3% of seats
- Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania5.3% of votes6.3% of seats
- Liberal Reformist Party / Alliance of Liberals and Democrats4.1% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.4 by votes and 4.3 by seats; National Liberal Party led Social Democratic Party by 4.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of