electionstracker

Romania 1992 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1992 parliamentary election in Romania?

Social Democratic Party won 117 of 341 seats with 27.7% of the vote. 76.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Romania
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party won 117 of 341 seats with 27.7% of the vote; 76.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 9.9 points on 1990.

  • Social Democratic Party 117 27.7%
  • Romanian Democratic Convention 0 20.0%
  • Democratic Party 43 −220 seats 10.2% −56.1 points
  • Romanian National Unity Party 30 +21 seats 7.7% +5.6 points
  • Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania 27 −2 seats 7.5% +0.3 points
  • Greater Romania Party 16 3.9%
  • Socialist Party of Labour 13 3.0%
  • Democratic Agrarian Party of Romania 0 −9 seats 3.0% +1.2 points
  • Christian Democratic National Peasants' Party 41 +29 seats
  • Party of the Civic Alliance 14
  • Liberal Party / Democratic Convention 13
  • Romanian ethnic minorities parties 13 +2 seats
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Romania 1990 parliamentary election, party by party.

171 of 341 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 27.7%

    Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party

    Social Democratic Party won 117 of 341 seats. A majority needs 171.

  2. +29 seats

    Seats gained by Christian Democratic National Peasants' Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1990. Democratic Party lost 220 seats.

  3. 76.3%

    Voter turnout

    Down 9.9 points on 1990.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Social Democratic Party11727.73,015,708
Romanian Democratic Convention020.02,177,144
Democratic Party43−22010.2−56.11,108,500
Romanian National Unity Party30+217.7+5.6839,586
Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania27−27.5+0.3811,290
Greater Romania Party163.9424,061
Socialist Party of Labour133.0330,378
Democratic Agrarian Party of Romania0−93.0+1.2326,289
National Liberal Party0−292.6−3.8286,467
Ecological Movement of Romania0−122.3−0.3245,194
Republican Party01.6178,355
Christian Democratic National Peasants' Party41+29
The other parties and groups
PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Party of the Civic Alliance14
Liberal Party / Democratic Convention13
Romanian ethnic minorities parties13+2
Romanian Social Democratic Party10+8
Romanian Ecologist Party4−4

± is the change against the Romania 1990 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Social Democratic Party 3,015,708
  • Romanian Democratic Convention 2,177,144
  • Democratic Party 1,108,500
  • Romanian National Unity Party 839,586
  • Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania 811,290
  • Greater Romania Party 424,061
  • Socialist Party of Labour 330,378
  • Democratic Agrarian Party of Romania 326,289
  • National Liberal Party 286,467
  • Ecological Movement of Romania 245,194
  • Republican Party 178,355
  • Christian Democratic National Peasants' Party
  • Party of the Civic Alliance
  • Liberal Party / Democratic Convention
  • Romanian ethnic minorities parties
  • Romanian Social Democratic Party
  • Romanian Ecologist Party

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

76.3% of the 16,380,663 registered voters cast a ballot (12,496,430 ballots), down 9.9 points on 1990. 10,880,252 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Social Democratic Party27.7% of votes34.3% of seats
  • Democratic Party10.2% of votes12.6% of seats
  • Romanian National Unity Party7.7% of votes8.8% of seats
  • Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania7.5% of votes7.9% of seats
  • Greater Romania Party3.9% of votes4.7% of seats
  • Socialist Party of Labour3.0% of votes3.8% of seats
  • Romanian Democratic Convention20.0% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Democratic Agrarian Party of Romania3.0% of votes0.0% of seats
  • National Liberal Party2.6% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Ecological Movement of Romania2.3% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

Social Democratic Party led Romanian Democratic Convention by 7.7 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of