Romania 1992 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1992 parliamentary election in Romania?
Social Democratic Party won 117 of 341 seats with 27.7% of the vote. 76.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Romania
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party won 117 of 341 seats with 27.7% of the vote; 76.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 9.9 points on 1990.
- Social Democratic Party 117 27.7%
- Romanian Democratic Convention 0 20.0%
- Democratic Party 43 −220 seats 10.2% −56.1 points
- Romanian National Unity Party 30 +21 seats 7.7% +5.6 points
- Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania 27 −2 seats 7.5% +0.3 points
- Greater Romania Party 16 3.9%
- Socialist Party of Labour 13 3.0%
- Democratic Agrarian Party of Romania 0 −9 seats 3.0% +1.2 points
- Christian Democratic National Peasants' Party 41 +29 seats
- Party of the Civic Alliance 14
- Liberal Party / Democratic Convention 13
- Romanian ethnic minorities parties 13 +2 seats
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Romania 1990 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Social Democratic Party117
- Democratic Party43
- Christian Democratic National Peasants' Party41
- Romanian National Unity Party30
- Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania27
- Greater Romania Party16
- Party of the Civic Alliance14
- Liberal Party / Democratic Convention13
- Romanian ethnic minorities parties13
- Socialist Party of Labour13
- Romanian Social Democratic Party10
- Romanian Ecologist Party4
Key numbers
27.7%
Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party
Social Democratic Party won 117 of 341 seats. A majority needs 171.
+29 seats
Seats gained by Christian Democratic National Peasants' Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1990. Democratic Party lost 220 seats.
76.3%
Voter turnout
Down 9.9 points on 1990.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social Democratic Party | 117 | 27.7 | 3,015,708 | ||
| Romanian Democratic Convention | 0 | 20.0 | 2,177,144 | ||
| Democratic Party | 43 | −220 | 10.2 | −56.1 | 1,108,500 |
| Romanian National Unity Party | 30 | +21 | 7.7 | +5.6 | 839,586 |
| Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania | 27 | −2 | 7.5 | +0.3 | 811,290 |
| Greater Romania Party | 16 | 3.9 | 424,061 | ||
| Socialist Party of Labour | 13 | 3.0 | 330,378 | ||
| Democratic Agrarian Party of Romania | 0 | −9 | 3.0 | +1.2 | 326,289 |
| National Liberal Party | 0 | −29 | 2.6 | −3.8 | 286,467 |
| Ecological Movement of Romania | 0 | −12 | 2.3 | −0.3 | 245,194 |
| Republican Party | 0 | 1.6 | 178,355 | ||
| Christian Democratic National Peasants' Party | 41 | +29 |
The other parties and groups
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party of the Civic Alliance | 14 | ||||
| Liberal Party / Democratic Convention | 13 | ||||
| Romanian ethnic minorities parties | 13 | +2 | |||
| Romanian Social Democratic Party | 10 | +8 | |||
| Romanian Ecologist Party | 4 | −4 |
± is the change against the Romania 1990 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Social Democratic Party 3,015,708
- Romanian Democratic Convention 2,177,144
- Democratic Party 1,108,500
- Romanian National Unity Party 839,586
- Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania 811,290
- Greater Romania Party 424,061
- Socialist Party of Labour 330,378
- Democratic Agrarian Party of Romania 326,289
- National Liberal Party 286,467
- Ecological Movement of Romania 245,194
- Republican Party 178,355
- Christian Democratic National Peasants' Party
- Party of the Civic Alliance
- Liberal Party / Democratic Convention
- Romanian ethnic minorities parties
- Romanian Social Democratic Party
- Romanian Ecologist Party
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
76.3% of the 16,380,663 registered voters cast a ballot (12,496,430 ballots), down 9.9 points on 1990. 10,880,252 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Social Democratic Party27.7% of votes34.3% of seats
- Democratic Party10.2% of votes12.6% of seats
- Romanian National Unity Party7.7% of votes8.8% of seats
- Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania7.5% of votes7.9% of seats
- Greater Romania Party3.9% of votes4.7% of seats
- Socialist Party of Labour3.0% of votes3.8% of seats
- Romanian Democratic Convention20.0% of votes0.0% of seats
- Democratic Agrarian Party of Romania3.0% of votes0.0% of seats
- National Liberal Party2.6% of votes0.0% of seats
- Ecological Movement of Romania2.3% of votes0.0% of seats
Social Democratic Party led Romanian Democratic Convention by 7.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of