Portugal 2019 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Portugal?
Socialist Party won 9 of 21 seats with 35.9% of the vote. 30.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Portugal
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Socialist Party won 9 of 21 seats with 35.9% of the vote; 30.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.9 points on 2014.
- Socialist Party 9 +1 seat 35.9% +1.9 points
- Social Democratic Party 6 −1 seat 23.6% −6.3 points
- Left Bloc 2 +1 seat 10.6% +5.7 points
- Unitary Democratic Coalition 2 −1 seat 7.4% −6.3 points
- CDS – People's Party 1 6.7%
- Party for Animals and Nature 1 +1 seat 5.5% +3.7 points
- Alliance 0 2.0%
- Livre 0 0 seats 2.0% −0.4 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Portugal 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
35.9%
Share of the vote won by Socialist Party
It led Social Democratic Party by 12.3 points of the vote.
+1 seats
Seats gained by Socialist Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2014. Unitary Democratic Coalition and its allies lost 1 seat.
30.7%
Voter turnout
Down 2.9 points on 2014.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist Party | 9 | +1 | 35.9 | +1.9 | 1,106,345 |
| Social Democratic Party | 6 | −1 | 23.6 | −6.3 | 727,207 |
| Left Bloc | 2 | +1 | 10.6 | +5.7 | 325,534 |
| Unitary Democratic Coalitionwith Portuguese Communist Party and Ecology Party -- Greens | 2 | −1 | 7.4 | −6.3 | 228,157 |
| CDS – People's Party | 1 | 6.7 | 205,111 | ||
| Party for Animals and Nature | 1 | +1 | 5.5 | +3.7 | 168,501 |
| Alliance | 0 | 2.0 | 61,753 | ||
| Livre | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | −0.4 | 60,575 |
| Chega | 0 | 1.6 | 49,496 | ||
| We, the Citizens! | 0 | 1.1 | 34,672 |
± is the change against the Portugal 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Socialist Party 1,106,345
- Social Democratic Party 727,207
- Left Bloc 325,534
- Unitary Democratic Coalition 228,157
- CDS – People's Party 205,111
- Party for Animals and Nature 168,501
- Alliance 61,753
- Livre 60,575
- Chega 49,496
- We, the Citizens! 34,672
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
30.7% of the 10,786,049 registered voters cast a ballot (3,314,423 ballots), down 2.9 points on 2014. 3,084,508 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1987.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Socialist Party35.9% of votes42.9% of seats
- Social Democratic Party23.6% of votes28.6% of seats
- Left Bloc10.6% of votes9.5% of seats
- Unitary Democratic Coalition7.4% of votes9.5% of seats
- CDS – People's Party6.7% of votes4.8% of seats
- Party for Animals and Nature5.5% of votes4.8% of seats
- Alliance2.0% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 6.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.8 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Socialist Party led Social Democratic Party by 12.3 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of