electionstracker

Portugal 2019 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Portugal?

Socialist Party won 9 of 21 seats with 35.9% of the vote. 30.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Portugal
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Socialist Party won 9 of 21 seats with 35.9% of the vote; 30.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.9 points on 2014.

  • Socialist Party 9 +1 seat 35.9% +1.9 points
  • Social Democratic Party 6 −1 seat 23.6% −6.3 points
  • Left Bloc 2 +1 seat 10.6% +5.7 points
  • Unitary Democratic Coalition 2 −1 seat 7.4% −6.3 points
  • CDS – People's Party 1 6.7%
  • Party for Animals and Nature 1 +1 seat 5.5% +3.7 points
  • Alliance 0 2.0%
  • Livre 0 0 seats 2.0% −0.4 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Portugal 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 35.9%

    Share of the vote won by Socialist Party

    It led Social Democratic Party by 12.3 points of the vote.

  2. +1 seats

    Seats gained by Socialist Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2014. Unitary Democratic Coalition and its allies lost 1 seat.

  3. 30.7%

    Voter turnout

    Down 2.9 points on 2014.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Socialist Party9+135.9+1.91,106,345
Social Democratic Party6−123.6−6.3727,207
Left Bloc2+110.6+5.7325,534
Unitary Democratic Coalitionwith Portuguese Communist Party and Ecology Party -- Greens2−17.4−6.3228,157
CDS – People's Party16.7205,111
Party for Animals and Nature1+15.5+3.7168,501
Alliance02.061,753
Livre002.0−0.460,575
Chega01.649,496
We, the Citizens!01.134,672

± is the change against the Portugal 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Socialist Party 1,106,345
  • Social Democratic Party 727,207
  • Left Bloc 325,534
  • Unitary Democratic Coalition 228,157
  • CDS – People's Party 205,111
  • Party for Animals and Nature 168,501
  • Alliance 61,753
  • Livre 60,575
  • Chega 49,496
  • We, the Citizens! 34,672

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

30.7% of the 10,786,049 registered voters cast a ballot (3,314,423 ballots), down 2.9 points on 2014. 3,084,508 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1987.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Socialist Party35.9% of votes42.9% of seats
  • Social Democratic Party23.6% of votes28.6% of seats
  • Left Bloc10.6% of votes9.5% of seats
  • Unitary Democratic Coalition7.4% of votes9.5% of seats
  • CDS – People's Party6.7% of votes4.8% of seats
  • Party for Animals and Nature5.5% of votes4.8% of seats
  • Alliance2.0% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 6.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.8 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Socialist Party led Social Democratic Party by 12.3 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of