electionstracker

Portugal 2015 legislative election

What was the result of the 2015 legislative election in Portugal?

Social Democratic Party won 107 of 230 seats with 39.8% of the vote. 55.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Portugal
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party won 107 of 230 seats with 39.8% of the vote; 55.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.2 points on 2011.

  • Social Democratic Party 107 −1 seat 39.8% −0.5 points
  • Socialist Party 86 +12 seats 33.6% +4.3 points
  • Left Bloc 19 +11 seats 10.6% +5.2 points
  • Unitary Democratic Coalition 17 +1 seat 8.6% +0.3 points
  • Party for Animals and Nature 1 +1 seat 1.4% +0.4 points
  • Republican Democratic Party 0 1.2%
  • Portuguese Workers' Communist Party 0 0 seats 1.1% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Portugal 2011 legislative election, party by party.

116 of 230 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 39.8%

    Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party and its allies

    Social Democratic Party and its allies won 107 of 230 seats. A majority needs 116.

  2. +12 seats

    Seats gained by Socialist Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2011.

  3. 55.8%

    Voter turnout

    Down 2.2 points on 2011.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Social Democratic Partywith CDS – People's Party107−139.8−0.52,074,345
Socialist Party86+1233.6+4.31,747,730
Left Bloc19+1110.6+5.2550,945
Unitary Democratic Coalition17+18.6+0.3445,901
Party for Animals and Nature1+11.4+0.475,170
Republican Democratic Party01.261,920
Portuguese Workers' Communist Party001.10.060,045

± is the change against the Portugal 2011 legislative election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Social Democratic Party 2,074,345
  • Socialist Party 1,747,730
  • Left Bloc 550,945
  • Unitary Democratic Coalition 445,901
  • Party for Animals and Nature 75,170
  • Republican Democratic Party 61,920
  • Portuguese Workers' Communist Party 60,045

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

55.8% of the 9,684,922 registered voters cast a ballot (5,408,092 ballots), down 2.2 points on 2011. 5,206,113 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1975.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Social Democratic Party39.8% of votes46.5% of seats
  • Socialist Party33.6% of votes37.4% of seats
  • Left Bloc10.6% of votes8.3% of seats
  • Unitary Democratic Coalition8.6% of votes7.4% of seats
  • Party for Animals and Nature1.4% of votes0.4% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.4 by votes and 2.7 by seats; Social Democratic Party led Socialist Party by 6.3 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of