Portugal 2004 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2004 European Parliament election in Portugal?
Socialist Party won 12 of 24 seats with 46.4% of the vote. 38.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Portugal
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Socialist Party won 12 of 24 seats with 46.4% of the vote; 38.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.3 points on 1999.
- Socialist Party 12 0 seats 46.4% +1.8 points
- Social Democratic Party 9 0 seats 34.6% +2.5 points
- Unitary Democratic Coalition 2 +2 seats 9.5% −1.2 points
- Left Bloc 1 +1 seat 5.1% +3.3 points
- Portuguese Workers' Communist Party 0 1.1%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Portugal 1999 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
46.4%
Share of the vote won by Socialist Party
It led Social Democratic Party by 11.7 points of the vote.
+1 seats
Seats gained by Left Bloc
The largest gain in seats compared with 1999.
38.6%
Voter turnout
Down 1.3 points on 1999.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist Party | 12 | 0 | 46.4 | +1.8 | 1,516,001 |
| Social Democratic Party | 9 | 0 | 34.6 | +2.5 | 1,132,769 |
| Unitary Democratic Coalitionwith Ecology Party -- Greens, Portuguese Communist Party and Democratic Intervention | 2 | +2 | 9.5 | −1.2 | 309,401 |
| Left Bloc | 1 | +1 | 5.1 | +3.3 | 167,313 |
| Portuguese Workers' Communist Party | 0 | 1.1 | 36,294 |
± is the change against the Portugal 1999 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Socialist Party 1,516,001
- Social Democratic Party 1,132,769
- Unitary Democratic Coalition 309,401
- Left Bloc 167,313
- Portuguese Workers' Communist Party 36,294
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
38.6% of the 8,821,456 registered voters cast a ballot (3,404,782 ballots), down 1.3 points on 1999. 3,270,116 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Socialist Party46.4% of votes50.0% of seats
- Social Democratic Party34.6% of votes37.5% of seats
- Unitary Democratic Coalition9.5% of votes8.3% of seats
- Left Bloc5.1% of votes4.2% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.9 by votes and 2.5 by seats; Socialist Party led Social Democratic Party by 11.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of