electionstracker

Poland 2015 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2015 parliamentary election in Poland?

Law and Justice won 235 of 460 seats with 37.6% of the vote. 50.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Poland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Law and Justice won 235 of 460 seats with 37.6% of the vote; 50.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 2.0 points on 2011.

  • Law and Justice 235 +78 seats 37.6% +7.7 points
  • Civic Platform 138 −69 seats 24.1% −15.1 points
  • Kukiz'15 42 8.8%
  • Modern 28 7.6%
  • Democratic Left Alliance 0 −27 seats 7.5% −0.7 points
  • Polish People's Party 16 −12 seats 5.1% −3.2 points
  • Coalition for the Renewal of the Republic -- Liberty and Hope 0 4.8%
  • Partia Razem 0 3.6%
  • German minority in Poland 1 0 seats 0.2% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Poland 2011 parliamentary election, party by party.

231 of 460 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 37.6%

    Share of the vote won by Law and Justice and its allies

    Law and Justice and its allies won 235 of 460 seats. A majority needs 231.

  2. 50.9%

    Voter turnout

    Up 2.0 points on 2011.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Law and Justicewith Poland Together / Agreement and United Poland235+7837.6+7.75,711,687
Civic Platform138−6924.1−15.13,661,474
Kukiz'15428.81,339,094
Modern287.61,155,370
Democratic Left Alliancewith Palikot's Movement and Labour Union0−277.5−0.71,147,102
Polish People's Party16−125.1−3.2779,875
Coalition for the Renewal of the Republic -- Liberty and Hope04.8722,999
Partia Razem03.6550,349
German minority in Poland100.20.027,530

± is the change against the Poland 2011 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Law and Justice 5,711,687
  • Civic Platform 3,661,474
  • Kukiz'15 1,339,094
  • Modern 1,155,370
  • Democratic Left Alliance 1,147,102
  • Polish People's Party 779,875
  • Coalition for the Renewal of the Republic -- Liberty and Hope 722,999
  • Partia Razem 550,349
  • German minority in Poland 27,530

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

50.9% of the 30,629,150 registered voters cast a ballot (15,595,335 ballots), up 2.0 points on 2011. 15,200,671 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Law and Justice37.6% of votes51.1% of seats
  • Civic Platform24.1% of votes30.0% of seats
  • Kukiz'158.8% of votes9.1% of seats
  • Modern7.6% of votes6.1% of seats
  • Polish People's Party5.1% of votes3.5% of seats
  • German minority in Poland0.2% of votes0.2% of seats
  • Democratic Left Alliance7.5% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Coalition for the Renewal of the Republic -- Liberty and Hope4.8% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Partia Razem3.6% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 12.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.5 by votes and 2.7 by seats; Law and Justice led Civic Platform by 13.5 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of