Poland 2015 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2015 parliamentary election in Poland?
Law and Justice won 235 of 460 seats with 37.6% of the vote. 50.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Poland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Law and Justice won 235 of 460 seats with 37.6% of the vote; 50.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 2.0 points on 2011.
- Law and Justice 235 +78 seats 37.6% +7.7 points
- Civic Platform 138 −69 seats 24.1% −15.1 points
- Kukiz'15 42 8.8%
- Modern 28 7.6%
- Democratic Left Alliance 0 −27 seats 7.5% −0.7 points
- Polish People's Party 16 −12 seats 5.1% −3.2 points
- Coalition for the Renewal of the Republic -- Liberty and Hope 0 4.8%
- Partia Razem 0 3.6%
- German minority in Poland 1 0 seats 0.2% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Poland 2011 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Law and Justice235
- Civic Platform138
- Kukiz'1542
- Modern28
- Polish People's Party16
- German minority in Poland1
Key numbers
37.6%
Share of the vote won by Law and Justice and its allies
Law and Justice and its allies won 235 of 460 seats. A majority needs 231.
50.9%
Voter turnout
Up 2.0 points on 2011.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Law and Justicewith Poland Together / Agreement and United Poland | 235 | +78 | 37.6 | +7.7 | 5,711,687 |
| Civic Platform | 138 | −69 | 24.1 | −15.1 | 3,661,474 |
| Kukiz'15 | 42 | 8.8 | 1,339,094 | ||
| Modern | 28 | 7.6 | 1,155,370 | ||
| Democratic Left Alliancewith Palikot's Movement and Labour Union | 0 | −27 | 7.5 | −0.7 | 1,147,102 |
| Polish People's Party | 16 | −12 | 5.1 | −3.2 | 779,875 |
| Coalition for the Renewal of the Republic -- Liberty and Hope | 0 | 4.8 | 722,999 | ||
| Partia Razem | 0 | 3.6 | 550,349 | ||
| German minority in Poland | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 27,530 |
± is the change against the Poland 2011 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Law and Justice 5,711,687
- Civic Platform 3,661,474
- Kukiz'15 1,339,094
- Modern 1,155,370
- Democratic Left Alliance 1,147,102
- Polish People's Party 779,875
- Coalition for the Renewal of the Republic -- Liberty and Hope 722,999
- Partia Razem 550,349
- German minority in Poland 27,530
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
50.9% of the 30,629,150 registered voters cast a ballot (15,595,335 ballots), up 2.0 points on 2011. 15,200,671 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Law and Justice37.6% of votes51.1% of seats
- Civic Platform24.1% of votes30.0% of seats
- Kukiz'158.8% of votes9.1% of seats
- Modern7.6% of votes6.1% of seats
- Polish People's Party5.1% of votes3.5% of seats
- German minority in Poland0.2% of votes0.2% of seats
- Democratic Left Alliance7.5% of votes0.0% of seats
- Coalition for the Renewal of the Republic -- Liberty and Hope4.8% of votes0.0% of seats
- Partia Razem3.6% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 12.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.5 by votes and 2.7 by seats; Law and Justice led Civic Platform by 13.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of