electionstracker

Poland 2007 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2007 parliamentary election in Poland?

Civic Platform won 209 of 460 seats with 41.5% of the vote. 53.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Poland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Civic Platform won 209 of 460 seats with 41.5% of the vote; 53.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 13.3 points on 2005.

  • Civic Platform 209 +76 seats 41.5% +17.4 points
  • Law and Justice 166 +11 seats 32.1% +5.1 points
  • Left and Democrats 0 13.2%
  • Polish People's Party 31 +6 seats 8.9% +1.9 points
  • Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland 0 −56 seats 1.5% −9.9 points
  • League of Polish Families 0 −34 seats 1.3% −6.7 points
  • German minority in Poland 1 −1 seat 0.2% −0.1 points
  • Democratic Left Alliance 37 −18 seats
  • Social Democracy of Poland 10 +10 seats
  • Democratic / Freedom / Union 1 +1 seat
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Poland 2005 parliamentary election, party by party.

231 of 460 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 41.5%

    Share of the vote won by Civic Platform

    Civic Platform won 209 of 460 seats. A majority needs 231.

  2. +76 seats

    Seats gained by Civic Platform

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2005. Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland lost 56 seats.

  3. 53.8%

    Voter turnout

    Up 13.3 points on 2005.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Civic Platform209+7641.5+17.46,701,010
Law and Justicewith Catholic-National Movement166+1132.1+5.15,183,477
Left and Democrats013.22,122,981
Polish People's Party31+68.9+1.91,437,638
Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland0−561.5−9.9247,335
League of Polish Families0−341.3−6.7209,171
German minority in Poland1−10.2−0.132,462
Democratic Left Alliance37−18
Social Democracy of Poland10+10
Independents5
Democratic / Freedom / Union1+1
Labour Union0

± is the change against the Poland 2005 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Civic Platform 6,701,010
  • Law and Justice 5,183,477
  • Left and Democrats 2,122,981
  • Polish People's Party 1,437,638
  • Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland 247,335
  • League of Polish Families 209,171
  • German minority in Poland 32,462
  • Democratic Left Alliance
  • Social Democracy of Poland
  • Independents
  • Democratic / Freedom / Union
  • Labour Union

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

53.8% of the 30,615,471 registered voters cast a ballot (16,477,734 ballots), up 13.3 points on 2005. 16,142,202 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1991.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Civic Platform41.5% of votes45.4% of seats
  • Law and Justice32.1% of votes36.1% of seats
  • Polish People's Party8.9% of votes6.7% of seats
  • German minority in Poland0.2% of votes0.2% of seats
  • Left and Democrats13.2% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 11.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.3 by votes and 2.9 by seats; Civic Platform led Law and Justice by 9.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of