Poland 2007 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2007 parliamentary election in Poland?
Civic Platform won 209 of 460 seats with 41.5% of the vote. 53.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Poland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Civic Platform won 209 of 460 seats with 41.5% of the vote; 53.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 13.3 points on 2005.
- Civic Platform 209 +76 seats 41.5% +17.4 points
- Law and Justice 166 +11 seats 32.1% +5.1 points
- Left and Democrats 0 13.2%
- Polish People's Party 31 +6 seats 8.9% +1.9 points
- Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland 0 −56 seats 1.5% −9.9 points
- League of Polish Families 0 −34 seats 1.3% −6.7 points
- German minority in Poland 1 −1 seat 0.2% −0.1 points
- Democratic Left Alliance 37 −18 seats
- Social Democracy of Poland 10 +10 seats
- Democratic / Freedom / Union 1 +1 seat
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Poland 2005 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Civic Platform209
- Law and Justice166
- Democratic Left Alliance37
- Polish People's Party31
- Social Democracy of Poland10
- Independents5
- Democratic / Freedom / Union1
- German minority in Poland1
Key numbers
41.5%
Share of the vote won by Civic Platform
Civic Platform won 209 of 460 seats. A majority needs 231.
+76 seats
Seats gained by Civic Platform
The largest gain in seats compared with 2005. Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland lost 56 seats.
53.8%
Voter turnout
Up 13.3 points on 2005.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civic Platform | 209 | +76 | 41.5 | +17.4 | 6,701,010 |
| Law and Justicewith Catholic-National Movement | 166 | +11 | 32.1 | +5.1 | 5,183,477 |
| Left and Democrats | 0 | 13.2 | 2,122,981 | ||
| Polish People's Party | 31 | +6 | 8.9 | +1.9 | 1,437,638 |
| Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland | 0 | −56 | 1.5 | −9.9 | 247,335 |
| League of Polish Families | 0 | −34 | 1.3 | −6.7 | 209,171 |
| German minority in Poland | 1 | −1 | 0.2 | −0.1 | 32,462 |
| Democratic Left Alliance | 37 | −18 | |||
| Social Democracy of Poland | 10 | +10 | |||
| Independents | 5 | ||||
| Democratic / Freedom / Union | 1 | +1 | |||
| Labour Union | 0 |
± is the change against the Poland 2005 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Civic Platform 6,701,010
- Law and Justice 5,183,477
- Left and Democrats 2,122,981
- Polish People's Party 1,437,638
- Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland 247,335
- League of Polish Families 209,171
- German minority in Poland 32,462
- Democratic Left Alliance
- Social Democracy of Poland
- Independents
- Democratic / Freedom / Union
- Labour Union
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
53.8% of the 30,615,471 registered voters cast a ballot (16,477,734 ballots), up 13.3 points on 2005. 16,142,202 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1991.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Civic Platform41.5% of votes45.4% of seats
- Law and Justice32.1% of votes36.1% of seats
- Polish People's Party8.9% of votes6.7% of seats
- German minority in Poland0.2% of votes0.2% of seats
- Left and Democrats13.2% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 11.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.3 by votes and 2.9 by seats; Civic Platform led Law and Justice by 9.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of