electionstracker

Poland 2004 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2004 European Parliament election in Poland?

Civic Platform won 15 of 54 seats with 24.1% of the vote. 20.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Poland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Civic Platform won 15 of 54 seats with 24.1% of the vote; 20.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Civic Platform 15 24.1%
  • League of Polish Families 10 15.9%
  • Law and Justice 7 12.7%
  • Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland 6 10.8%
  • Democratic Left Alliance 4 9.3%
  • Democratic / Freedom / Union 4 7.3%
  • Polish People's Party 4 6.3%
  • Social Democracy of Poland 3 5.3%
  • Labour Union 1
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote

Key numbers

  1. 24.1%

    Share of the vote won by Civic Platform

    It led League of Polish Families by 8.2 points of the vote.

  2. 20.9%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Civic Platform1524.11,467,775
League of Polish Families1015.9969,689
Law and Justice712.7771,858
Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland610.8656,782
Democratic Left Alliance49.3569,311
Democratic / Freedom / Union47.3446,549
Polish People's Party46.3386,340
Social Democracy of Poland35.3324,707
Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right01.9113,675
National Voters Committee01.694,867
Initiative for Poland01.488,565
Labour Union1
Votes by party
  • Civic Platform 1,467,775
  • League of Polish Families 969,689
  • Law and Justice 771,858
  • Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland 656,782
  • Democratic Left Alliance 569,311
  • Democratic / Freedom / Union 446,549
  • Polish People's Party 386,340
  • Social Democracy of Poland 324,707
  • Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right 113,675
  • National Voters Committee 94,867
  • Initiative for Poland 88,565
  • Labour Union

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

20.9% of the 29,986,109 registered voters cast a ballot (6,258,550 ballots). 6,091,531 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Civic Platform24.1% of votes27.8% of seats
  • League of Polish Families15.9% of votes18.5% of seats
  • Law and Justice12.7% of votes13.0% of seats
  • Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland10.8% of votes11.1% of seats
  • Democratic Left Alliance9.3% of votes7.4% of seats
  • Democratic / Freedom / Union7.3% of votes7.4% of seats
  • Polish People's Party6.3% of votes7.4% of seats
  • Social Democracy of Poland5.3% of votes5.6% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 7.5 by votes and 6.2 by seats; Civic Platform led League of Polish Families by 8.2 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of