Poland 2004 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2004 European Parliament election in Poland?
Civic Platform won 15 of 54 seats with 24.1% of the vote. 20.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Poland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Civic Platform won 15 of 54 seats with 24.1% of the vote; 20.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Civic Platform 15 24.1%
- League of Polish Families 10 15.9%
- Law and Justice 7 12.7%
- Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland 6 10.8%
- Democratic Left Alliance 4 9.3%
- Democratic / Freedom / Union 4 7.3%
- Polish People's Party 4 6.3%
- Social Democracy of Poland 3 5.3%
- Labour Union 1
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
Key numbers
24.1%
Share of the vote won by Civic Platform
It led League of Polish Families by 8.2 points of the vote.
20.9%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Civic Platform | 15 | 24.1 | 1,467,775 |
| League of Polish Families | 10 | 15.9 | 969,689 |
| Law and Justice | 7 | 12.7 | 771,858 |
| Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland | 6 | 10.8 | 656,782 |
| Democratic Left Alliance | 4 | 9.3 | 569,311 |
| Democratic / Freedom / Union | 4 | 7.3 | 446,549 |
| Polish People's Party | 4 | 6.3 | 386,340 |
| Social Democracy of Poland | 3 | 5.3 | 324,707 |
| Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right | 0 | 1.9 | 113,675 |
| National Voters Committee | 0 | 1.6 | 94,867 |
| Initiative for Poland | 0 | 1.4 | 88,565 |
| Labour Union | 1 |
Votes by party
- Civic Platform 1,467,775
- League of Polish Families 969,689
- Law and Justice 771,858
- Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland 656,782
- Democratic Left Alliance 569,311
- Democratic / Freedom / Union 446,549
- Polish People's Party 386,340
- Social Democracy of Poland 324,707
- Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right 113,675
- National Voters Committee 94,867
- Initiative for Poland 88,565
- Labour Union
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
20.9% of the 29,986,109 registered voters cast a ballot (6,258,550 ballots). 6,091,531 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Civic Platform24.1% of votes27.8% of seats
- League of Polish Families15.9% of votes18.5% of seats
- Law and Justice12.7% of votes13.0% of seats
- Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland10.8% of votes11.1% of seats
- Democratic Left Alliance9.3% of votes7.4% of seats
- Democratic / Freedom / Union7.3% of votes7.4% of seats
- Polish People's Party6.3% of votes7.4% of seats
- Social Democracy of Poland5.3% of votes5.6% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 7.5 by votes and 6.2 by seats; Civic Platform led League of Polish Families by 8.2 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of