electionstracker

Poland 1997 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1997 parliamentary election in Poland?

Solidarity Electoral Action won 201 of 460 seats with 33.8% of the vote. 47.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Poland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Solidarity Electoral Action won 201 of 460 seats with 33.8% of the vote; 47.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 4.2 points on 1993.

  • Solidarity Electoral Action 201 33.8%
  • Democratic Left Alliance 164 −7 seats 27.1% +6.7 points
  • Democratic / Freedom / Union 60 −14 seats 13.4% +2.8 points
  • Polish People's Party 27 −105 seats 7.3% −8.1 points
  • Movement for the Reconstruction of Poland 6 5.6%
  • Labour Union 0 −41 seats 4.7% −2.6 points
  • National Party of Retirees and Pensioners 0 2.2%
  • Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right 0 0 seats 2.0% −1.2 points
  • German minority in Poland 2 −1 seat 0.4% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Poland 1993 parliamentary election, party by party.

231 of 460 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 33.8%

    Share of the vote won by Solidarity Electoral Action and its allies

    Solidarity Electoral Action and its allies won 201 of 460 seats. A majority needs 231.

  2. +6.7 points

    Share of the vote gained by Democratic Left Alliance

    The largest gain in votes compared with 1993. Polish People's Party lost 8.1 points.

  3. 47.9%

    Voter turnout

    Down 4.2 points on 1993.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Solidarity Electoral Actionwith Centre Agreement, Peasants' Agreement and Party of Christian Democrats20133.84,427,373
Democratic Left Alliance164−727.1+6.73,551,224
Democratic / Freedom / Union60−1413.4+2.81,749,518
Polish People's Party27−1057.3−8.1956,184
Movement for the Reconstruction of Poland65.6727,072
Labour Union0−414.7−2.6620,611
National Party of Retirees and Pensioners02.2284,826
Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right002.0−1.2266,317
National Agreement of Pensioners and Retired of the Republic Poland01.6212,826
Blok dla Polski01.4178,395
German minority in Poland2−10.40.051,027

± is the change against the Poland 1993 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Solidarity Electoral Action 4,427,373
  • Democratic Left Alliance 3,551,224
  • Democratic / Freedom / Union 1,749,518
  • Polish People's Party 956,184
  • Movement for the Reconstruction of Poland 727,072
  • Labour Union 620,611
  • National Party of Retirees and Pensioners 284,826
  • Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right 266,317
  • National Agreement of Pensioners and Retired of the Republic Poland 212,826
  • Blok dla Polski 178,395
  • German minority in Poland 51,027

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

47.9% of the 28,409,054 registered voters cast a ballot (13,616,378 ballots), down 4.2 points on 1993. 13,088,231 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Solidarity Electoral Action33.8% of votes43.7% of seats
  • Democratic Left Alliance27.1% of votes35.7% of seats
  • Democratic / Freedom / Union13.4% of votes13.0% of seats
  • Polish People's Party7.3% of votes5.9% of seats
  • Movement for the Reconstruction of Poland5.6% of votes1.3% of seats
  • German minority in Poland0.4% of votes0.4% of seats
  • Labour Union4.7% of votes0.0% of seats
  • National Party of Retirees and Pensioners2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right2.0% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 10.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.6 by votes and 3.0 by seats; Solidarity Electoral Action led Democratic Left Alliance by 6.7 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of