Poland 1997 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1997 parliamentary election in Poland?
Solidarity Electoral Action won 201 of 460 seats with 33.8% of the vote. 47.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Poland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Solidarity Electoral Action won 201 of 460 seats with 33.8% of the vote; 47.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 4.2 points on 1993.
- Solidarity Electoral Action 201 33.8%
- Democratic Left Alliance 164 −7 seats 27.1% +6.7 points
- Democratic / Freedom / Union 60 −14 seats 13.4% +2.8 points
- Polish People's Party 27 −105 seats 7.3% −8.1 points
- Movement for the Reconstruction of Poland 6 5.6%
- Labour Union 0 −41 seats 4.7% −2.6 points
- National Party of Retirees and Pensioners 0 2.2%
- Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right 0 0 seats 2.0% −1.2 points
- German minority in Poland 2 −1 seat 0.4% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Poland 1993 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Solidarity Electoral Action201
- Democratic Left Alliance164
- Democratic / Freedom / Union60
- Polish People's Party27
- Movement for the Reconstruction of Poland6
- German minority in Poland2
Key numbers
33.8%
Share of the vote won by Solidarity Electoral Action and its allies
Solidarity Electoral Action and its allies won 201 of 460 seats. A majority needs 231.
+6.7 points
Share of the vote gained by Democratic Left Alliance
The largest gain in votes compared with 1993. Polish People's Party lost 8.1 points.
47.9%
Voter turnout
Down 4.2 points on 1993.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solidarity Electoral Actionwith Centre Agreement, Peasants' Agreement and Party of Christian Democrats | 201 | 33.8 | 4,427,373 | ||
| Democratic Left Alliance | 164 | −7 | 27.1 | +6.7 | 3,551,224 |
| Democratic / Freedom / Union | 60 | −14 | 13.4 | +2.8 | 1,749,518 |
| Polish People's Party | 27 | −105 | 7.3 | −8.1 | 956,184 |
| Movement for the Reconstruction of Poland | 6 | 5.6 | 727,072 | ||
| Labour Union | 0 | −41 | 4.7 | −2.6 | 620,611 |
| National Party of Retirees and Pensioners | 0 | 2.2 | 284,826 | ||
| Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | −1.2 | 266,317 |
| National Agreement of Pensioners and Retired of the Republic Poland | 0 | 1.6 | 212,826 | ||
| Blok dla Polski | 0 | 1.4 | 178,395 | ||
| German minority in Poland | 2 | −1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 51,027 |
± is the change against the Poland 1993 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Solidarity Electoral Action 4,427,373
- Democratic Left Alliance 3,551,224
- Democratic / Freedom / Union 1,749,518
- Polish People's Party 956,184
- Movement for the Reconstruction of Poland 727,072
- Labour Union 620,611
- National Party of Retirees and Pensioners 284,826
- Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right 266,317
- National Agreement of Pensioners and Retired of the Republic Poland 212,826
- Blok dla Polski 178,395
- German minority in Poland 51,027
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
47.9% of the 28,409,054 registered voters cast a ballot (13,616,378 ballots), down 4.2 points on 1993. 13,088,231 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Solidarity Electoral Action33.8% of votes43.7% of seats
- Democratic Left Alliance27.1% of votes35.7% of seats
- Democratic / Freedom / Union13.4% of votes13.0% of seats
- Polish People's Party7.3% of votes5.9% of seats
- Movement for the Reconstruction of Poland5.6% of votes1.3% of seats
- German minority in Poland0.4% of votes0.4% of seats
- Labour Union4.7% of votes0.0% of seats
- National Party of Retirees and Pensioners2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
- Real Politics Union / Congress of the New Right2.0% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 10.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.6 by votes and 3.0 by seats; Solidarity Electoral Action led Democratic Left Alliance by 6.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of