electionstracker

Norway 1949 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1949 parliamentary election in Norway?

Labour Party won 85 of 150 seats with 45.7% of the vote. 82.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Norway
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Labour Party won 85 of 150 seats with 45.7% of the vote; 82.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 5.7 points on 1945.

  • Labour Party 85 +9 seats 45.7% +4.7 points
  • Conservative Party 21 −4 seats 15.9% −1.1 points
  • Liberal Party 20 0 seats 12.4% −1.4 points
  • Christian Democratic Party 9 +1 seat 8.4% +0.5 points
  • Electoral lists Conservatives 9 6.1%
  • Communist Party of Norway 0 −11 seats 5.8% −6.1 points
  • Centre Party 6 −4 seats 4.9% −3.1 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Norway 1945 parliamentary election, party by party.

76 of 150 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 45.7%

    Share of the vote won by Labour Party

    Labour Party won 85 of 150 seats. A majority needs 76.

  2. +9 seats

    Seats gained by Labour Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1945. Communist Party of Norway lost 11 seats.

  3. 82.0%

    Voter turnout

    Up 5.7 points on 1945.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Labour Party85+945.7+4.7803,471
Conservative Party21−415.9−1.1279,790
Liberal Party20012.4−1.4218,866
Christian Democratic Party9+18.4+0.5147,068
Electoral lists Conservatives96.1107,913
Communist Party of Norway0−115.8−6.1102,722
Centre Party6−44.9−3.185,418

± is the change against the Norway 1945 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Labour Party 803,471
  • Conservative Party 279,790
  • Liberal Party 218,866
  • Christian Democratic Party 147,068
  • Electoral lists Conservatives 107,913
  • Communist Party of Norway 102,722
  • Centre Party 85,418

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

82.0% of the 2,159,005 registered voters cast a ballot (1,770,897 ballots), up 5.7 points on 1945. 1,758,366 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Labour Party45.7% of votes56.7% of seats
  • Conservative Party15.9% of votes14.0% of seats
  • Liberal Party12.4% of votes13.3% of seats
  • Christian Democratic Party8.4% of votes6.0% of seats
  • Electoral lists Conservatives6.1% of votes6.0% of seats
  • Centre Party4.9% of votes4.0% of seats
  • Communist Party of Norway5.8% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 9.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.8 by votes and 2.7 by seats; Labour Party led Conservative Party by 29.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of