Norway 1949 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1949 parliamentary election in Norway?
Labour Party won 85 of 150 seats with 45.7% of the vote. 82.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Norway
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Labour Party won 85 of 150 seats with 45.7% of the vote; 82.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 5.7 points on 1945.
- Labour Party 85 +9 seats 45.7% +4.7 points
- Conservative Party 21 −4 seats 15.9% −1.1 points
- Liberal Party 20 0 seats 12.4% −1.4 points
- Christian Democratic Party 9 +1 seat 8.4% +0.5 points
- Electoral lists Conservatives 9 6.1%
- Communist Party of Norway 0 −11 seats 5.8% −6.1 points
- Centre Party 6 −4 seats 4.9% −3.1 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Norway 1945 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Labour Party85
- Conservative Party21
- Liberal Party20
- Christian Democratic Party9
- Electoral lists Conservatives9
- Centre Party6
Key numbers
45.7%
Share of the vote won by Labour Party
Labour Party won 85 of 150 seats. A majority needs 76.
+9 seats
Seats gained by Labour Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1945. Communist Party of Norway lost 11 seats.
82.0%
Voter turnout
Up 5.7 points on 1945.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 85 | +9 | 45.7 | +4.7 | 803,471 |
| Conservative Party | 21 | −4 | 15.9 | −1.1 | 279,790 |
| Liberal Party | 20 | 0 | 12.4 | −1.4 | 218,866 |
| Christian Democratic Party | 9 | +1 | 8.4 | +0.5 | 147,068 |
| Electoral lists Conservatives | 9 | 6.1 | 107,913 | ||
| Communist Party of Norway | 0 | −11 | 5.8 | −6.1 | 102,722 |
| Centre Party | 6 | −4 | 4.9 | −3.1 | 85,418 |
± is the change against the Norway 1945 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Labour Party 803,471
- Conservative Party 279,790
- Liberal Party 218,866
- Christian Democratic Party 147,068
- Electoral lists Conservatives 107,913
- Communist Party of Norway 102,722
- Centre Party 85,418
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
82.0% of the 2,159,005 registered voters cast a ballot (1,770,897 ballots), up 5.7 points on 1945. 1,758,366 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Labour Party45.7% of votes56.7% of seats
- Conservative Party15.9% of votes14.0% of seats
- Liberal Party12.4% of votes13.3% of seats
- Christian Democratic Party8.4% of votes6.0% of seats
- Electoral lists Conservatives6.1% of votes6.0% of seats
- Centre Party4.9% of votes4.0% of seats
- Communist Party of Norway5.8% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 9.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.8 by votes and 2.7 by seats; Labour Party led Conservative Party by 29.8 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of