electionstracker

Norway 1930 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1930 parliamentary election in Norway?

Labour Party won 47 of 150 seats with 31.4% of the vote. 77.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Norway
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Labour Party won 47 of 150 seats with 31.4% of the vote; 77.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Labour Party 47 31.4%
  • Conservative Party 39 27.4%
  • Liberal Party 33 20.2%
  • Centre Party 25 15.9%
  • Free-minded Liberal Party 3 2.6%
  • Communist Party of Norway 0 1.7%
  • Labour Democrats / Radical People's Party 1 0.8%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
76 of 150 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 31.4%

    Share of the vote won by Labour Party

    Labour Party won 47 of 150 seats. A majority needs 76.

  2. 77.6%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Labour Party4731.4374,854
Conservative Party3927.4327,731
Liberal Party3320.2241,355
Centre Party2515.9190,220
Free-minded Liberal Party32.631,003
Communist Party of Norway01.720,351
Labour Democrats / Radical People's Party10.89,228
Other parties (seats only)2
Votes by party
  • Labour Party 374,854
  • Conservative Party 327,731
  • Liberal Party 241,355
  • Centre Party 190,220
  • Free-minded Liberal Party 31,003
  • Communist Party of Norway 20,351
  • Labour Democrats / Radical People's Party 9,228
  • Other parties (seats only)

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

77.6% of the 1,550,077 registered voters cast a ballot (1,202,101 ballots). 1,194,755 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Labour Party31.4% of votes31.3% of seats
  • Conservative Party27.4% of votes26.0% of seats
  • Liberal Party20.2% of votes22.0% of seats
  • Centre Party15.9% of votes16.7% of seats
  • Free-minded Liberal Party2.6% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Labour Democrats / Radical People's Party0.8% of votes0.7% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.2 by votes and 4.1 by seats; Labour Party led Conservative Party by 3.9 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of