electionstracker

New Zealand 2008 general election

What was the result of the 2008 general election in New Zealand?

New Zealand National Party won 58 of 122 seats with 44.9% of the vote. 79.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • New Zealand
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : New Zealand National Party won 58 of 122 seats with 44.9% of the vote; 79.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.5 points on 2005.

  • New Zealand National Party 58 +10 seats 44.9% +5.8 points
  • New Zealand Labour Party 43 −7 seats 34.0% −7.1 points
  • Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand 9 +3 seats 6.7% +1.4 points
  • New Zealand First 0 −7 seats 4.1% −1.6 points
  • ACT New Zealand 5 +3 seats 3.6% +2.1 points
  • Te Pāti Māori 5 +1 seat 2.4% +0.3 points
  • Jim Anderton's Progressive Party 1 0 seats 0.9% −0.3 points
  • United Future 1 −2 seats 0.9% −1.8 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the New Zealand 2005 general election, party by party.

62 of 122 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 44.9%

    Share of the vote won by New Zealand National Party

    New Zealand National Party won 58 of 122 seats. A majority needs 62.

  2. +10 seats

    Seats gained by New Zealand National Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2005. New Zealand First lost 7 seats.

  3. 79.5%

    Voter turnout

    Down 1.5 points on 2005.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
New Zealand National Party58+1044.9+5.81,053,398
New Zealand Labour Party43−734.0−7.1796,880
Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand9+36.7+1.4157,613
New Zealand First0−74.1−1.695,356
ACT New Zealand5+33.6+2.185,496
Te Pāti Māori5+12.4+0.355,980
Jim Anderton's Progressive Party100.9−0.321,241
United Future1−20.9−1.820,497

± is the change against the New Zealand 2005 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • New Zealand National Party 1,053,398
  • New Zealand Labour Party 796,880
  • Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand 157,613
  • New Zealand First 95,356
  • ACT New Zealand 85,496
  • Te Pāti Māori 55,980
  • Jim Anderton's Progressive Party 21,241
  • United Future 20,497

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

79.5% of the 2,990,759 registered voters cast a ballot (2,376,480 ballots), down 1.5 points on 2005. 2,344,566 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • New Zealand National Party44.9% of votes47.5% of seats
  • New Zealand Labour Party34.0% of votes35.2% of seats
  • Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand6.7% of votes7.4% of seats
  • ACT New Zealand3.6% of votes4.1% of seats
  • Te Pāti Māori2.4% of votes4.1% of seats
  • Jim Anderton's Progressive Party0.9% of votes0.8% of seats
  • United Future0.9% of votes0.8% of seats
  • New Zealand First4.1% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.8 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.1 by votes and 2.8 by seats; New Zealand National Party led New Zealand Labour Party by 10.9 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of