electionstracker

New Zealand 2002 general election

What was the result of the 2002 general election in New Zealand?

New Zealand Labour Party won 52 of 120 seats with 41.3% of the vote. 77.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • New Zealand
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : New Zealand Labour Party won 52 of 120 seats with 41.3% of the vote; 77.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 7.8 points on 1999.

  • New Zealand Labour Party 52 +3 seats 41.3% +2.5 points
  • New Zealand National Party 27 −12 seats 20.9% −9.6 points
  • New Zealand First 13 +8 seats 10.4% +6.1 points
  • ACT New Zealand 9 0 seats 7.1% +0.1 points
  • Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand 9 +2 seats 7.0% +1.8 points
  • United Future 8 6.7%
  • Jim Anderton's Progressive Party 2 1.7%
  • Christian Heritage Party of New Zealand 0 0 seats 1.4% −1.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the New Zealand 1999 general election, party by party.

61 of 120 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 41.3%

    Share of the vote won by New Zealand Labour Party

    New Zealand Labour Party won 52 of 120 seats. A majority needs 61.

  2. +8 seats

    Seats gained by New Zealand First

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1999. New Zealand National Party lost 12 seats.

  3. 77.0%

    Voter turnout

    Down 7.8 points on 1999.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
New Zealand Labour Party52+341.3+2.5838,219
New Zealand National Party27−1220.9−9.6425,310
New Zealand First13+810.4+6.1210,912
ACT New Zealand907.1+0.1145,078
Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand9+27.0+1.8142,250
United Future86.7135,918
Jim Anderton's Progressive Party21.734,542
Christian Heritage Party of New Zealand001.4−1.027,492
Outdoor Recreation New Zealand01.325,985
Alliance0−101.3−6.525,888

± is the change against the New Zealand 1999 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • New Zealand Labour Party 838,219
  • New Zealand National Party 425,310
  • New Zealand First 210,912
  • ACT New Zealand 145,078
  • Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand 142,250
  • United Future 135,918
  • Jim Anderton's Progressive Party 34,542
  • Christian Heritage Party of New Zealand 27,492
  • Outdoor Recreation New Zealand 25,985
  • Alliance 25,888

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

77.0% of the 2,670,030 registered voters cast a ballot (2,055,404 ballots), down 7.8 points on 1999. 2,031,617 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1946.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • New Zealand Labour Party41.3% of votes43.3% of seats
  • New Zealand National Party20.9% of votes22.5% of seats
  • New Zealand First10.4% of votes10.8% of seats
  • ACT New Zealand7.1% of votes7.5% of seats
  • Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand7.0% of votes7.5% of seats
  • United Future6.7% of votes6.7% of seats
  • Jim Anderton's Progressive Party1.7% of votes1.7% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.2 by votes and 3.8 by seats; New Zealand Labour Party led New Zealand National Party by 20.3 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of