electionstracker

Luxembourg 2019 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Luxembourg?

Democratic Party and Christian Social People's Party each won 2 of 6 seats. 84.1% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Luxembourg
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which parties won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Democratic Party and Christian Social People's Party each won 2 of 6 seats, more than any other party; 84.1% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.5 points on 2014.

  • Democratic Party 2 +1 seat 21.4% +6.7 points
  • Christian Social People's Party 2 −1 seat 21.1% −16.6 points
  • The Greens 1 0 seats 18.9% +3.9 points
  • Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 1 0 seats 12.2% +0.4 points
  • Action Committee Pensions / Alternative Democratic Reform Party 0 0 seats 10.0% +2.5 points
  • Pirate Party Luxembourg 0 0 seats 7.7% +3.5 points
  • The Left 0 0 seats 4.8% −0.9 points
  • Volt Luxembourg 0 2.1%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Luxembourg 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. +1 seats

    Seats gained by Democratic Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2014. Christian Social People's Party lost 1 seat.

  2. 84.1%

    Voter turnout

    Down 1.5 points on 2014.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Democratic Party2+121.4+6.7268,910
Christian Social People's Party2−121.1−16.6264,665
The Greens1018.9+3.9237,215
Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party1012.2+0.4152,900
Action Committee Pensions / Alternative Democratic Reform Party0010.0+2.5125,988
Pirate Party Luxembourg007.7+3.596,579
The Left004.8−0.960,648
Volt Luxembourg02.126,483
Communist Party of Luxembourg001.1−0.314,323

± is the change against the Luxembourg 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Democratic Party 268,910
  • Christian Social People's Party 264,665
  • The Greens 237,215
  • Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 152,900
  • Action Committee Pensions / Alternative Democratic Reform Party 125,988
  • Pirate Party Luxembourg 96,579
  • The Left 60,648
  • Volt Luxembourg 26,483
  • Communist Party of Luxembourg 14,323

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

84.1% of the 285,435 registered voters cast a ballot (240,044 ballots), down 1.5 points on 2014. 217,806 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1979.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Democratic Party21.4% of votes33.3% of seats
  • Christian Social People's Party21.1% of votes33.3% of seats
  • The Greens18.9% of votes16.7% of seats
  • Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party12.2% of votes16.7% of seats
  • Action Committee Pensions / Alternative Democratic Reform Party10.0% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Pirate Party Luxembourg7.7% of votes0.0% of seats
  • The Left4.8% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Volt Luxembourg2.1% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 15.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.2 by votes and 3.6 by seats; Democratic Party led Christian Social People's Party by 0.3 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of