electionstracker

Luxembourg 1964 general election

What was the result of the 1964 general election in Luxembourg?

Christian Social People's Party won 22 of 56 seats with 33.3% of the vote. 90.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Luxembourg
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Christian Social People's Party won 22 of 56 seats with 33.3% of the vote; 90.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.8 points on 1959.

  • Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 21 +4 seats 37.7% +2.8 points
  • Christian Social People's Party 22 +1 seat 33.3% −3.6 points
  • Communist Party of Luxembourg 5 +2 seats 12.5% +3.4 points
  • Democratic Party 6 −5 seats 10.6% −7.9 points
  • Popular Independent Movement 2 6.0%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Luxembourg 1959 general election, party by party.

29 of 56 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 33.3%

    Share of the vote won by Christian Social People's Party

    Christian Social People's Party won 22 of 56 seats. A majority needs 29.

  2. +4 seats

    Seats gained by Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1959. Democratic Party lost 5 seats.

  3. 90.6%

    Voter turnout

    Down 1.8 points on 1959.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party21+437.7+2.8999,843
Christian Social People's Party22+133.3−3.6883,079
Communist Party of Luxembourg5+212.5+3.4330,909
Democratic Party6−510.6−7.9280,644
Popular Independent Movement26.0159,370

± is the change against the Luxembourg 1959 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 999,843
  • Christian Social People's Party 883,079
  • Communist Party of Luxembourg 330,909
  • Democratic Party 280,644
  • Popular Independent Movement 159,370

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

90.6% of the 191,788 registered voters cast a ballot (173,702 ballots), down 1.8 points on 1959. 163,158 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1948.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Christian Social People's Party33.3% of votes39.3% of seats
  • Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party37.7% of votes37.5% of seats
  • Democratic Party10.6% of votes10.7% of seats
  • Communist Party of Luxembourg12.5% of votes8.9% of seats
  • Popular Independent Movement6.0% of votes3.6% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party led Christian Social People's Party by 4.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of