electionstracker

Luxembourg 1945 general election

What was the result of the 1945 general election in Luxembourg?

Christian Social People's Party won 25 of 51 seats with 41.4% of the vote.

  • Luxembourg
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Christian Social People's Party won 25 of 51 seats with 41.4% of the vote.

  • Christian Social People's Party 25 41.4%
  • Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 11 26.0%
  • Democratic Party 9 16.7%
  • Communist Party of Luxembourg 5 13.5%
  • Liberal Party 0 1.7%
  • Independents of the East 1 0.6%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
26 of 51 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 41.4%

    Share of the vote won by Christian Social People's Party

    Christian Social People's Party won 25 of 51 seats. A majority needs 26.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Christian Social People's Party2541.4907,601
Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party1126.0569,025
Democratic Party916.7366,860
Communist Party of Luxembourg513.5295,701
Liberal Party01.736,321
Independents of the East10.613,977
Votes by party
  • Christian Social People's Party 907,601
  • Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 569,025
  • Democratic Party 366,860
  • Communist Party of Luxembourg 295,701
  • Liberal Party 36,321
  • Independents of the East 13,977

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

159,083 ballots were cast. 153,596 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Christian Social People's Party41.4% of votes49.0% of seats
  • Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party26.0% of votes21.6% of seats
  • Democratic Party16.7% of votes17.6% of seats
  • Communist Party of Luxembourg13.5% of votes9.8% of seats
  • Independents of the East0.6% of votes2.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 6.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.5 by votes and 3.0 by seats; Christian Social People's Party led Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party by 15.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of