Luxembourg 1945 general election
What was the result of the 1945 general election in Luxembourg?
Christian Social People's Party won 25 of 51 seats with 41.4% of the vote.
Luxembourg
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Christian Social People's Party won 25 of 51 seats with 41.4% of the vote.
- Christian Social People's Party 25 41.4%
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 11 26.0%
- Democratic Party 9 16.7%
- Communist Party of Luxembourg 5 13.5%
- Liberal Party 0 1.7%
- Independents of the East 1 0.6%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
26 for a majority
- Christian Social People's Party25
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party11
- Democratic Party9
- Communist Party of Luxembourg5
- Independents of the East1
Key numbers
41.4%
Share of the vote won by Christian Social People's Party
Christian Social People's Party won 25 of 51 seats. A majority needs 26.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Social People's Party | 25 | 41.4 | 907,601 |
| Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party | 11 | 26.0 | 569,025 |
| Democratic Party | 9 | 16.7 | 366,860 |
| Communist Party of Luxembourg | 5 | 13.5 | 295,701 |
| Liberal Party | 0 | 1.7 | 36,321 |
| Independents of the East | 1 | 0.6 | 13,977 |
Votes by party
- Christian Social People's Party 907,601
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 569,025
- Democratic Party 366,860
- Communist Party of Luxembourg 295,701
- Liberal Party 36,321
- Independents of the East 13,977
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
159,083 ballots were cast. 153,596 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Christian Social People's Party41.4% of votes49.0% of seats
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party26.0% of votes21.6% of seats
- Democratic Party16.7% of votes17.6% of seats
- Communist Party of Luxembourg13.5% of votes9.8% of seats
- Independents of the East0.6% of votes2.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 6.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.5 by votes and 3.0 by seats; Christian Social People's Party led Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party by 15.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of