Luxembourg 1934 general election
What was the result of the 1934 general election in Luxembourg?
Party of the Right won 25 of 54 seats with 41.7% of the vote.
Luxembourg
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Party of the Right won 25 of 54 seats with 41.7% of the vote.
- Party of the Right 25 41.7%
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 14 29.4%
- Radical Liberal Party 7 10.3%
- Communist Party of Luxembourg 1 5.2%
- Independents of the East 5 11.6%
- National Independent Union 1 1.9%
- Liberal Party 1
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
28 for a majority
- Party of the Right25
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party14
- Radical Liberal Party7
- Independents of the East5
- Communist Party of Luxembourg1
- Liberal Party1
- National Independent Union1
Key numbers
41.7%
Share of the vote won by Party of the Right
Party of the Right won 25 of 54 seats. A majority needs 28.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Party of the Right | 25 | 41.7 | 407,838 |
| Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party | 14 | 29.4 | 404,729 |
| Radical Liberal Party | 7 | 10.3 | 141,695 |
| Communist Party of Luxembourg | 1 | 5.2 | 70,940 |
| Independents of the East | 5 | 11.6 | 50,707 |
| National Independent Union | 1 | 1.9 | 25,694 |
| Liberal Party | 1 |
Votes by party
- Party of the Right 407,838
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 404,729
- Radical Liberal Party 141,695
- Communist Party of Luxembourg 70,940
- Independents of the East 50,707
- National Independent Union 25,694
- Liberal Party
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
69,623 ballots were cast. 66,416 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Party of the Right41.7% of votes46.3% of seats
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party29.4% of votes25.9% of seats
- Radical Liberal Party10.3% of votes13.0% of seats
- Independents of the East11.6% of votes9.3% of seats
- Communist Party of Luxembourg5.2% of votes1.9% of seats
- National Independent Union1.9% of votes1.9% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); Party of the Right led Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party by 12.3 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of