Luxembourg 1931 general election
What was the result of the 1931 general election in Luxembourg?
Party of the Right won 26 of 54 seats with 46.0% of the vote.
Luxembourg
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Party of the Right won 26 of 54 seats with 46.0% of the vote.
- Party of the Right 26 46.0%
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 15 19.2%
- Radical Socialist Party 4 9.2%
- Radical Party (Marcel Cahen) 2 7.9%
- Party of Farmers and the Middle Class 2 6.9%
- National Independent Union 2 4.7%
- Progressive Democratic Party of the North 1 5.3%
- Communist Party of Luxembourg 0 0.7%
- Independents of the East 2
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Party of the Right26
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party15
- Radical Socialist Party4
- Independents of the East2
- National Independent Union2
- Party of Farmers and the Middle Class2
- Radical Party (Marcel Cahen)2
- Progressive Democratic Party of the North1
Key numbers
46.0%
Share of the vote won by Party of the Right
Party of the Right won 26 of 54 seats. A majority needs 28.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Party of the Right | 26 | 46.0 | 348,652 |
| Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party | 15 | 19.2 | 153,805 |
| Radical Socialist Party | 4 | 9.2 | 78,464 |
| Radical Party (Marcel Cahen) | 2 | 7.9 | 65,861 |
| Party of Farmers and the Middle Class | 2 | 6.9 | 46,446 |
| National Independent Union | 2 | 4.7 | 40,569 |
| Progressive Democratic Party of the North | 1 | 5.3 | 35,702 |
| Communist Party of Luxembourg | 0 | 0.7 | 6,264 |
| Independents of the East | 2 |
Votes by party
- Party of the Right 348,652
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party 153,805
- Radical Socialist Party 78,464
- Radical Party (Marcel Cahen) 65,861
- Party of Farmers and the Middle Class 46,446
- National Independent Union 40,569
- Progressive Democratic Party of the North 35,702
- Communist Party of Luxembourg 6,264
- Independents of the East
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
69,498 ballots were cast. 65,620 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Party of the Right46.0% of votes48.1% of seats
- Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party19.2% of votes27.8% of seats
- Radical Socialist Party9.2% of votes7.4% of seats
- Radical Party (Marcel Cahen)7.9% of votes3.7% of seats
- Party of Farmers and the Middle Class6.9% of votes3.7% of seats
- National Independent Union4.7% of votes3.7% of seats
- Progressive Democratic Party of the North5.3% of votes1.9% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 8.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.7 by votes and 3.1 by seats; Party of the Right led Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party by 26.8 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of