electionstracker

Lithuania 2012 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2012 parliamentary election in Lithuania?

Social Democratic Party of Lithuania won 38 of 141 seats with 18.4% of the vote. 52.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Lithuania
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party of Lithuania won 38 of 141 seats with 18.4% of the vote; 52.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 4.3 points on 2008.

  • Labour Party 29 +19 seats 19.8% +10.8 points
  • Social Democratic Party of Lithuania 38 +13 seats 18.4% +6.7 points
  • Homeland Union 33 −12 seats 15.1% −4.6 points
  • Liberals' Movement 10 −1 seat 8.6% +2.8 points
  • The Way of Courage 7 8.0%
  • Order and Justice 12 −3 seats 7.3% −5.4 points
  • Electoral Action of Poles in Lithuania – Christian Families Alliance 8 +5 seats 5.8% +1.0 points
  • Lithuanian Peasant Union 1 −2 seats 3.9% +0.1 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Lithuania 2008 parliamentary election, party by party.

71 of 141 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 18.4%

    Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party of Lithuania

    Social Democratic Party of Lithuania won 38 of 141 seats. A majority needs 71.

  2. +19 seats

    Seats gained by Labour Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2008. Homeland Union lost 12 seats.

  3. 52.9%

    Voter turnout

    Up 4.3 points on 2008.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Labour Party29+1919.8+10.8271,520
Social Democratic Party of Lithuania38+1318.4+6.7251,610
Homeland Union33−1215.1−4.6206,590
Liberals' Movement10−18.6+2.8117,476
The Way of Courage78.0109,448
Order and Justice12−37.3−5.4100,120
Electoral Action of Poles in Lithuania – Christian Families Alliance8+55.8+1.079,840
Lithuanian Peasant Union1−23.9+0.153,141
Liberal and Centre Union0−82.1−3.328,263
YES01.824,129
Socialist People's Front001.2−2.016,515
Christian Conservative Social Union01.216,494
Independents3−1

± is the change against the Lithuania 2008 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Labour Party 271,520
  • Social Democratic Party of Lithuania 251,610
  • Homeland Union 206,590
  • Liberals' Movement 117,476
  • The Way of Courage 109,448
  • Order and Justice 100,120
  • Electoral Action of Poles in Lithuania – Christian Families Alliance 79,840
  • Lithuanian Peasant Union 53,141
  • Liberal and Centre Union 28,263
  • YES 24,129
  • Socialist People's Front 16,515
  • Christian Conservative Social Union 16,494
  • Independents

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

52.9% of the 2,588,418 registered voters cast a ballot (1,370,014 ballots), up 4.3 points on 2008. 1,312,090 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 2000 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Social Democratic Party of Lithuania18.4% of votes27.0% of seats
  • Homeland Union15.1% of votes23.4% of seats
  • Labour Party19.8% of votes20.6% of seats
  • Order and Justice7.3% of votes8.5% of seats
  • Liberals' Movement8.6% of votes7.1% of seats
  • Electoral Action of Poles in Lithuania – Christian Families Alliance5.8% of votes5.7% of seats
  • The Way of Courage8.0% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Lithuanian Peasant Union3.9% of votes0.7% of seats
  • Liberal and Centre Union2.1% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 9.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 8.3 by votes and 5.3 by seats; Labour Party led Social Democratic Party of Lithuania by 1.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of