Lithuania 2012 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2012 parliamentary election in Lithuania?
Social Democratic Party of Lithuania won 38 of 141 seats with 18.4% of the vote. 52.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Lithuania
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democratic Party of Lithuania won 38 of 141 seats with 18.4% of the vote; 52.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 4.3 points on 2008.
- Labour Party 29 +19 seats 19.8% +10.8 points
- Social Democratic Party of Lithuania 38 +13 seats 18.4% +6.7 points
- Homeland Union 33 −12 seats 15.1% −4.6 points
- Liberals' Movement 10 −1 seat 8.6% +2.8 points
- The Way of Courage 7 8.0%
- Order and Justice 12 −3 seats 7.3% −5.4 points
- Electoral Action of Poles in Lithuania – Christian Families Alliance 8 +5 seats 5.8% +1.0 points
- Lithuanian Peasant Union 1 −2 seats 3.9% +0.1 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Lithuania 2008 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Social Democratic Party of Lithuania38
- Homeland Union33
- Labour Party29
- Order and Justice12
- Liberals' Movement10
- Electoral Action of Poles in Lithuania – Christian Families Alliance8
- The Way of Courage7
- Independents3
- Lithuanian Peasant Union1
Key numbers
18.4%
Share of the vote won by Social Democratic Party of Lithuania
Social Democratic Party of Lithuania won 38 of 141 seats. A majority needs 71.
+19 seats
Seats gained by Labour Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2008. Homeland Union lost 12 seats.
52.9%
Voter turnout
Up 4.3 points on 2008.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 29 | +19 | 19.8 | +10.8 | 271,520 |
| Social Democratic Party of Lithuania | 38 | +13 | 18.4 | +6.7 | 251,610 |
| Homeland Union | 33 | −12 | 15.1 | −4.6 | 206,590 |
| Liberals' Movement | 10 | −1 | 8.6 | +2.8 | 117,476 |
| The Way of Courage | 7 | 8.0 | 109,448 | ||
| Order and Justice | 12 | −3 | 7.3 | −5.4 | 100,120 |
| Electoral Action of Poles in Lithuania – Christian Families Alliance | 8 | +5 | 5.8 | +1.0 | 79,840 |
| Lithuanian Peasant Union | 1 | −2 | 3.9 | +0.1 | 53,141 |
| Liberal and Centre Union | 0 | −8 | 2.1 | −3.3 | 28,263 |
| YES | 0 | 1.8 | 24,129 | ||
| Socialist People's Front | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | −2.0 | 16,515 |
| Christian Conservative Social Union | 0 | 1.2 | 16,494 | ||
| Independents | 3 | −1 |
± is the change against the Lithuania 2008 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Labour Party 271,520
- Social Democratic Party of Lithuania 251,610
- Homeland Union 206,590
- Liberals' Movement 117,476
- The Way of Courage 109,448
- Order and Justice 100,120
- Electoral Action of Poles in Lithuania – Christian Families Alliance 79,840
- Lithuanian Peasant Union 53,141
- Liberal and Centre Union 28,263
- YES 24,129
- Socialist People's Front 16,515
- Christian Conservative Social Union 16,494
- Independents
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
52.9% of the 2,588,418 registered voters cast a ballot (1,370,014 ballots), up 4.3 points on 2008. 1,312,090 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 2000 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Social Democratic Party of Lithuania18.4% of votes27.0% of seats
- Homeland Union15.1% of votes23.4% of seats
- Labour Party19.8% of votes20.6% of seats
- Order and Justice7.3% of votes8.5% of seats
- Liberals' Movement8.6% of votes7.1% of seats
- Electoral Action of Poles in Lithuania – Christian Families Alliance5.8% of votes5.7% of seats
- The Way of Courage8.0% of votes5.0% of seats
- Lithuanian Peasant Union3.9% of votes0.7% of seats
- Liberal and Centre Union2.1% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 9.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 8.3 by votes and 5.3 by seats; Labour Party led Social Democratic Party of Lithuania by 1.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of