electionstracker

Latvia 2018 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2018 parliamentary election in Latvia?

Harmony won 23 of 100 seats with 19.9% of the vote. 54.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Latvia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Harmony won 23 of 100 seats with 19.9% of the vote; 54.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 4.3 points on 2014.

  • Harmony 23 −1 seat 19.9% −3.1 points
  • Who owns the state? 16 14.3%
  • New Conservative Party 16 13.7%
  • Development/For! 13 12.0%
  • For Fatherland and Freedom/LNNK 13 −4 seats 11.1% −5.5 points
  • Union of Greens and Farmers 11 −10 seats 10.0% −9.6 points
  • Unity 8 −15 seats 6.7% −15.1 points
  • Latvian Association of Regions 0 −8 seats 4.2% −2.5 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Latvia 2014 parliamentary election, party by party.

51 of 100 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 19.9%

    Share of the vote won by Harmony

    Harmony won 23 of 100 seats. A majority needs 51.

  2. +1.6 points

    Share of the vote gained by For Human Rights in a United Latvia

    The largest gain in votes compared with 2014. Unity lost 15.1 points.

  3. 54.6%

    Voter turnout

    Down 4.3 points on 2014.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Harmony23−119.9−3.1167,117
Who owns the state?1614.3120,264
New Conservative Party1613.7114,694
Development/For!with For Latvia's Development and Movement For!1312.0101,685
For Fatherland and Freedom/LNNK13−411.1−5.592,963
Union of Greens and Farmerswith Latvian Farmers' Union, Latvian Green Party, For Latvia and Ventspils and Liepaja Party11−1010.0−9.683,675
Unity8−156.7−15.156,542
Latvian Association of Regions0−84.2−2.535,018
For Human Rights in a United Latvia003.2+1.627,014
The Progressives02.622,078
Unnamed party with one seat

± is the change against the Latvia 2014 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Harmony 167,117
  • Who owns the state? 120,264
  • New Conservative Party 114,694
  • Development/For! 101,685
  • For Fatherland and Freedom/LNNK 92,963
  • Union of Greens and Farmers 83,675
  • Unity 56,542
  • Latvian Association of Regions 35,018
  • For Human Rights in a United Latvia 27,014
  • The Progressives 22,078
  • Unnamed party with one seat

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

54.6% of the 1,548,100 registered voters cast a ballot (844,925 ballots), down 4.3 points on 2014. 839,000 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1993.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Harmony19.9% of votes23.0% of seats
  • Who owns the state?14.3% of votes16.0% of seats
  • New Conservative Party13.7% of votes16.0% of seats
  • Development/For!12.0% of votes13.0% of seats
  • For Fatherland and Freedom/LNNK11.1% of votes13.0% of seats
  • Union of Greens and Farmers10.0% of votes11.0% of seats
  • Unity6.7% of votes8.0% of seats
  • Latvian Association of Regions4.2% of votes0.0% of seats
  • For Human Rights in a United Latvia3.2% of votes0.0% of seats
  • The Progressives2.6% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 8.1 by votes and 6.4 by seats; Harmony led Who owns the state? by 5.6 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of