electionstracker

Japan 2017 general election

What was the result of the 2017 general election in Japan?

Liberal Democratic Party won 281 of 465 seats with 33.3% of the vote. 53.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Japan
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Liberal Democratic Party won 281 of 465 seats with 33.3% of the vote; 53.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.0 points on 2014.

  • Liberal Democratic Party 281 −9 seats 33.3% +0.2 points
  • Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan 54 19.9%
  • Party of Hope 50 17.4%
  • Komeito 29 −6 seats 12.5% −1.2 points
  • Japanese Communist Party 12 −9 seats 7.9% −3.5 points
  • Japan Restoration Party 11 −30 seats 6.1% −9.7 points
  • Japan Socialist Party 2 0 seats 1.7% −0.8 points
  • Happiness Realization Party 0 0.5%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Japan 2014 general election, party by party.

233 of 465 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 33.3%

    Share of the vote won by Liberal Democratic Party

    Liberal Democratic Party won 281 of 465 seats. A majority needs 233.

  2. +0.2 points

    Share of the vote gained by Liberal Democratic Party

    The largest gain in votes compared with 2014. Japan Restoration Party lost 9.7 points.

  3. 53.7%

    Voter turnout

    Up 1.0 points on 2014.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Liberal Democratic Party281−933.3+0.218,555,717
Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan5419.911,084,890
Party of Hope5017.49,677,524
Komeito29−612.5−1.26,977,712
Japanese Communist Party12−97.9−3.54,404,081
Japan Restoration Party11−306.1−9.73,387,097
Japan Socialist Party201.7−0.8941,324
Happiness Realization Party00.5292,084
Independents26+17

± is the change against the Japan 2014 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Liberal Democratic Party 18,555,717
  • Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan 11,084,890
  • Party of Hope 9,677,524
  • Komeito 6,977,712
  • Japanese Communist Party 4,404,081
  • Japan Restoration Party 3,387,097
  • Japan Socialist Party 941,324
  • Happiness Realization Party 292,084
  • Independents

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

53.7% of the 106,091,229 registered voters cast a ballot (56,950,957 ballots), up 1.0 points on 2014. 55,422,088 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Liberal Democratic Party33.3% of votes60.4% of seats
  • Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan19.9% of votes11.6% of seats
  • Party of Hope17.4% of votes10.8% of seats
  • Komeito12.5% of votes6.2% of seats
  • Japanese Communist Party7.9% of votes2.6% of seats
  • Japan Restoration Party6.1% of votes2.4% of seats
  • Japan Socialist Party1.7% of votes0.4% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 22.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.8 by votes and 2.5 by seats; Liberal Democratic Party led Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan by 13.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of