Japan 2017 general election
What was the result of the 2017 general election in Japan?
Liberal Democratic Party won 281 of 465 seats with 33.3% of the vote. 53.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Japan
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Liberal Democratic Party won 281 of 465 seats with 33.3% of the vote; 53.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.0 points on 2014.
- Liberal Democratic Party 281 −9 seats 33.3% +0.2 points
- Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan 54 19.9%
- Party of Hope 50 17.4%
- Komeito 29 −6 seats 12.5% −1.2 points
- Japanese Communist Party 12 −9 seats 7.9% −3.5 points
- Japan Restoration Party 11 −30 seats 6.1% −9.7 points
- Japan Socialist Party 2 0 seats 1.7% −0.8 points
- Happiness Realization Party 0 0.5%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Japan 2014 general election, party by party.
- Liberal Democratic Party281
- Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan54
- Party of Hope50
- Komeito29
- Independents26
- Japanese Communist Party12
- Japan Restoration Party11
- Japan Socialist Party2
Key numbers
33.3%
Share of the vote won by Liberal Democratic Party
Liberal Democratic Party won 281 of 465 seats. A majority needs 233.
+0.2 points
Share of the vote gained by Liberal Democratic Party
The largest gain in votes compared with 2014. Japan Restoration Party lost 9.7 points.
53.7%
Voter turnout
Up 1.0 points on 2014.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democratic Party | 281 | −9 | 33.3 | +0.2 | 18,555,717 |
| Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan | 54 | 19.9 | 11,084,890 | ||
| Party of Hope | 50 | 17.4 | 9,677,524 | ||
| Komeito | 29 | −6 | 12.5 | −1.2 | 6,977,712 |
| Japanese Communist Party | 12 | −9 | 7.9 | −3.5 | 4,404,081 |
| Japan Restoration Party | 11 | −30 | 6.1 | −9.7 | 3,387,097 |
| Japan Socialist Party | 2 | 0 | 1.7 | −0.8 | 941,324 |
| Happiness Realization Party | 0 | 0.5 | 292,084 | ||
| Independents | 26 | +17 |
± is the change against the Japan 2014 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Liberal Democratic Party 18,555,717
- Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan 11,084,890
- Party of Hope 9,677,524
- Komeito 6,977,712
- Japanese Communist Party 4,404,081
- Japan Restoration Party 3,387,097
- Japan Socialist Party 941,324
- Happiness Realization Party 292,084
- Independents
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
53.7% of the 106,091,229 registered voters cast a ballot (56,950,957 ballots), up 1.0 points on 2014. 55,422,088 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Liberal Democratic Party33.3% of votes60.4% of seats
- Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan19.9% of votes11.6% of seats
- Party of Hope17.4% of votes10.8% of seats
- Komeito12.5% of votes6.2% of seats
- Japanese Communist Party7.9% of votes2.6% of seats
- Japan Restoration Party6.1% of votes2.4% of seats
- Japan Socialist Party1.7% of votes0.4% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 22.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.8 by votes and 2.5 by seats; Liberal Democratic Party led Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan by 13.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of