Italy 2024 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2024 European Parliament election in Italy?
Fratelli d'Italia won 24 of 76 seats with 28.8% of the vote.
Italy
- Held:
- Final result
- European Parliament (results site), read 18 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from the European Parliament, read : Fratelli d'Italia won 24 of 76 seats with 28.8% of the vote.
- Fratelli d'Italia 24 +19 seats 28.8% +22.3 points
- Partito Democratico 21 +2 seats 24.1% +1.4 points
- Movimento Cinque Stelle 8 −6 seats 10.0% −7.1 points
- FI – NM 8 9.6%
- Lega Salvini Premier 8 9.0%
- Alleanza Verdi e Sinistra 6 6.8%
- Südtiroler Volkspartei (Popolare Sudtirolese) 1 0 seats 0.5% 0.0 points
- Coalition Stati Uniti d'Europa 0 3.8%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Italy 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.
- Fratelli d'Italia24
- Partito Democratico21
- FI – NM8
- Lega Salvini Premier8
- Movimento Cinque Stelle8
- Alleanza Verdi e Sinistra6
- Südtiroler Volkspartei (Popolare Sudtirolese)1
Key numbers
28.8%
Share of the vote won by Fratelli d'Italia
It led Partito Democratico by 4.6 points of the vote.
+19 seats
Seats gained by Fratelli d'Italia
The largest gain in seats compared with 2019. Movimento Cinque Stelle lost 6 seats.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fratelli d'Italia | 24 | +19 | 28.8 | +22.3 |
| Partito Democratico | 21 | +2 | 24.1 | +1.4 |
| Movimento Cinque Stelle | 8 | −6 | 10.0 | −7.1 |
| FI – NM | 8 | 9.6 | ||
| Lega Salvini Premier | 8 | 9.0 | ||
| Alleanza Verdi e Sinistra | 6 | 6.8 | ||
| Südtiroler Volkspartei (Popolare Sudtirolese) | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 |
| Coalition Stati Uniti d'Europa | 0 | 3.8 | ||
| Coalition Azione – Siamo Europei | 0 | 3.4 | ||
| Coalition Pace Terra Dignità | 0 | 2.2 | ||
| Coalition Libertà | 0 | 1.2 | ||
| Other parties | 0 | 0.6 | ||
| Coalition Democrazia sovrana popolare (Partito Comunista, Ancora Italia sovrana e popolare) | 0 | 0.1 |
± is the change against the Italy 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.
Source: European Parliament, https://www.results.elections.europa.eu/data-sheets/json/2024-2029/election-results/it.json (© European Union, 2024). Shown in our own layout by electionstracker.com.
The European Parliament publishes the share of the vote and the seats of each national party or list, not vote counts.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Fratelli d'Italia28.8% of votes31.6% of seats
- Partito Democratico24.1% of votes27.6% of seats
- Movimento Cinque Stelle10.0% of votes10.5% of seats
- FI – NM9.6% of votes10.5% of seats
- Lega Salvini Premier9.0% of votes10.5% of seats
- Alleanza Verdi e Sinistra6.8% of votes7.9% of seats
- Südtiroler Volkspartei (Popolare Sudtirolese)0.5% of votes1.3% of seats
- Coalition Stati Uniti d'Europa3.8% of votes0.0% of seats
- Coalition Azione – Siamo Europei3.4% of votes0.0% of seats
- Coalition Pace Terra Dignità2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.7 by votes and 4.6 by seats; Fratelli d'Italia led Partito Democratico by 4.6 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of
Sources
- European Parliament, results of the 2024 European elections (data sheets) (source). Licence: European Parliament legal notice: reuse authorised, source acknowledged