Italy 2014 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2014 European Parliament election in Italy?
Democratic Party won 31 of 73 seats with 40.8% of the vote. 57.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Italy
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Democratic Party won 31 of 73 seats with 40.8% of the vote; 57.2% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 7.9 points on 2009.
- Democratic Party 31 +10 seats 40.8% +14.7 points
- Five Star Movement 17 21.1%
- Forza Italia 13 −16 seats 16.8% −18.4 points
- Lega Nord 5 −4 seats 6.2% −4.1 points
- New Centre-Right / Popular Alternative 3 4.4%
- Communist Refoundation Party 3 +3 seats 4.0% +0.6 points
- Brothers of Italy 0 3.7%
- South Tyrolean People's Party 1 0 seats 0.5% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Italy 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.
- Democratic Party31
- Five Star Movement17
- Forza Italia13
- Lega Nord5
- Communist Refoundation Party3
- New Centre-Right / Popular Alternative3
- South Tyrolean People's Party1
Key numbers
40.8%
Share of the vote won by Democratic Party and its allies
It led Five Star Movement by 19.7 points of the vote.
57.2%
Voter turnout
Down 7.9 points on 2009.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic Partywith Italian Democratic Socialists / Party | 31 | +10 | 40.8 | +14.7 | 11,203,231 |
| Five Star Movement | 17 | 21.1 | 5,807,362 | ||
| Forza Italia | 13 | −16 | 16.8 | −18.4 | 4,614,364 |
| Lega Nord | 5 | −4 | 6.2 | −4.1 | 1,688,197 |
| New Centre-Right / Popular Alternativewith Union of the Centre | 3 | 4.4 | 1,202,350 | ||
| Communist Refoundation Partywith Italian Left | 3 | +3 | 4.0 | +0.6 | 1,108,457 |
| Brothers of Italy | 0 | 3.7 | 1,006,513 | ||
| South Tyrolean People's Party | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 138,037 |
| Independents |
± is the change against the Italy 2009 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Democratic Party 11,203,231
- Five Star Movement 5,807,362
- Forza Italia 4,614,364
- Lega Nord 1,688,197
- New Centre-Right / Popular Alternative 1,202,350
- Communist Refoundation Party 1,108,457
- Brothers of Italy 1,006,513
- South Tyrolean People's Party 138,037
- Independents
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
57.2% of the 50,662,460 registered voters cast a ballot (28,991,258 ballots), down 7.9 points on 2009. 27,448,906 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1979.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Democratic Party40.8% of votes42.5% of seats
- Five Star Movement21.1% of votes23.3% of seats
- Forza Italia16.8% of votes17.8% of seats
- Lega Nord6.2% of votes6.8% of seats
- New Centre-Right / Popular Alternative4.4% of votes4.1% of seats
- Communist Refoundation Party4.0% of votes4.1% of seats
- South Tyrolean People's Party0.5% of votes1.4% of seats
- Brothers of Italy3.7% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.0 by votes and 3.6 by seats; Democratic Party led Five Star Movement by 19.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of