electionstracker

Italy 1994 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1994 parliamentary election in Italy?

Lega Nord won 117 of 630 seats. 86.1% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Italy
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Lega Nord won 117 of 630 seats; 86.1% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.2 points on 1992.

  • Pole of Freedoms 0 46.4%
  • The Olive Tree 0 34.3%
  • Italian People's Party 46 15.7%
  • South Tyrolean People's Party 3 0 seats 0.6% +0.1 points
  • Southern Action League 1 0.2%
  • Valdostan Union 1 0 seats 0.1% 0.0 points
  • Lega Nord 117 +62 seats
  • Democrats of the Left 109 +2 seats
  • National Alliance 109
  • Forza Italia 99
  • Communist Refoundation Party 39 +4 seats
  • Christian Democratic Centre 29
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Italy 1992 parliamentary election, party by party.

316 of 630 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. +62 seats

    Seats gained by Lega Nord

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1992. The Network lost 6 seats.

  2. 86.1%

    Voter turnout

    Down 1.2 points on 1992.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Pole of Freedoms046.417,914,750
The Olive Tree034.313,298,244
Italian People's Partywith Segni Pact4615.76,098,986
South Tyrolean People's Party300.6+0.1231,842
Southern Action League10.259,873
Valdostan Union100.10.043,700
Lega Nord117+62
Democrats of the Left109+2
National Alliance109
Forza Italia99
Communist Refoundation Party39+4
Christian Democratic Centre29
The other parties and groups
PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Democratic Alliance18
Italian Socialist Party14−78
Federation of the Greens11−5
Independents10
Radical Party6−1
The Network6−6
Social Christians5
Union of the Centre4
Liberal Democratic Pole2
Unnamed party with one seat1

± is the change against the Italy 1992 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Pole of Freedoms 17,914,750
  • The Olive Tree 13,298,244
  • Italian People's Party 6,098,986
  • South Tyrolean People's Party 231,842
  • Southern Action League 59,873
  • Valdostan Union 43,700
  • Lega Nord
  • Democrats of the Left
  • National Alliance
  • Forza Italia
  • Communist Refoundation Party
  • Christian Democratic Centre
  • Democratic Alliance
  • Italian Socialist Party
  • Federation of the Greens
  • Independents
  • Radical Party
  • The Network
  • Social Christians
  • Union of the Centre
  • Liberal Democratic Pole
  • Unnamed party with one seat

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

86.1% of the 48,135,041 registered voters cast a ballot (41,461,260 ballots), down 1.2 points on 1992. 38,717,043 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1946.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Italian People's Party15.7% of votes7.3% of seats
  • South Tyrolean People's Party0.6% of votes0.5% of seats
  • Southern Action League0.2% of votes0.2% of seats
  • Valdostan Union0.1% of votes0.2% of seats
  • Pole of Freedoms46.4% of votes0.0% of seats
  • The Olive Tree34.3% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 48.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.8 by votes and 7.5 by seats; Pole of Freedoms led The Olive Tree by 12.1 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of