Italy 1994 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1994 parliamentary election in Italy?
Lega Nord won 117 of 630 seats. 86.1% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Italy
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Lega Nord won 117 of 630 seats; 86.1% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.2 points on 1992.
- Pole of Freedoms 0 46.4%
- The Olive Tree 0 34.3%
- Italian People's Party 46 15.7%
- South Tyrolean People's Party 3 0 seats 0.6% +0.1 points
- Southern Action League 1 0.2%
- Valdostan Union 1 0 seats 0.1% 0.0 points
- Lega Nord 117 +62 seats
- Democrats of the Left 109 +2 seats
- National Alliance 109
- Forza Italia 99
- Communist Refoundation Party 39 +4 seats
- Christian Democratic Centre 29
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Italy 1992 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Lega Nord117
- Democrats of the Left109
- National Alliance109
- Forza Italia99
- Italian People's Party46
- Communist Refoundation Party39
- Christian Democratic Centre29
- Democratic Alliance18
- Italian Socialist Party14
- Federation of the Greens11
- Independents10
- Radical Party6
- The Network6
- Social Christians5
- Union of the Centre4
- South Tyrolean People's Party3
- Liberal Democratic Pole2
- Southern Action League1
- Unnamed party with one seat1
- Valdostan Union1
Key numbers
+62 seats
Seats gained by Lega Nord
The largest gain in seats compared with 1992. The Network lost 6 seats.
86.1%
Voter turnout
Down 1.2 points on 1992.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pole of Freedoms | 0 | 46.4 | 17,914,750 | ||
| The Olive Tree | 0 | 34.3 | 13,298,244 | ||
| Italian People's Partywith Segni Pact | 46 | 15.7 | 6,098,986 | ||
| South Tyrolean People's Party | 3 | 0 | 0.6 | +0.1 | 231,842 |
| Southern Action League | 1 | 0.2 | 59,873 | ||
| Valdostan Union | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 43,700 |
| Lega Nord | 117 | +62 | |||
| Democrats of the Left | 109 | +2 | |||
| National Alliance | 109 | ||||
| Forza Italia | 99 | ||||
| Communist Refoundation Party | 39 | +4 | |||
| Christian Democratic Centre | 29 |
The other parties and groups
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic Alliance | 18 | ||||
| Italian Socialist Party | 14 | −78 | |||
| Federation of the Greens | 11 | −5 | |||
| Independents | 10 | ||||
| Radical Party | 6 | −1 | |||
| The Network | 6 | −6 | |||
| Social Christians | 5 | ||||
| Union of the Centre | 4 | ||||
| Liberal Democratic Pole | 2 | ||||
| Unnamed party with one seat | 1 |
± is the change against the Italy 1992 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Pole of Freedoms 17,914,750
- The Olive Tree 13,298,244
- Italian People's Party 6,098,986
- South Tyrolean People's Party 231,842
- Southern Action League 59,873
- Valdostan Union 43,700
- Lega Nord
- Democrats of the Left
- National Alliance
- Forza Italia
- Communist Refoundation Party
- Christian Democratic Centre
- Democratic Alliance
- Italian Socialist Party
- Federation of the Greens
- Independents
- Radical Party
- The Network
- Social Christians
- Union of the Centre
- Liberal Democratic Pole
- Unnamed party with one seat
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
86.1% of the 48,135,041 registered voters cast a ballot (41,461,260 ballots), down 1.2 points on 1992. 38,717,043 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1946.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Italian People's Party15.7% of votes7.3% of seats
- South Tyrolean People's Party0.6% of votes0.5% of seats
- Southern Action League0.2% of votes0.2% of seats
- Valdostan Union0.1% of votes0.2% of seats
- Pole of Freedoms46.4% of votes0.0% of seats
- The Olive Tree34.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 48.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.8 by votes and 7.5 by seats; Pole of Freedoms led The Olive Tree by 12.1 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of