electionstracker

Italy 1953 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1953 parliamentary election in Italy?

Christian Democracy won 263 of 590 seats with 40.1% of the vote. 93.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Italy
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Christian Democracy won 263 of 590 seats with 40.1% of the vote; 93.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.6 points on 1948.

  • Christian Democracy 263 −42 seats 40.1% −8.4 points
  • Italian Communist Party 143 +12 seats 22.6% −8.4 points
  • Italian Socialist Party 75 +23 seats 12.7%
  • Monarchist National Party 40 +26 seats 6.9% +4.1 points
  • Italian Social Movement 29 +23 seats 5.8% +3.8 points
  • Italian Democratic Socialist Party 19 −14 seats 4.5% −2.6 points
  • Italian Liberal Party 13 −6 seats 3.0% −0.8 points
  • Italian Republican Party 5 −4 seats 1.6% −0.9 points
  • South Tyrolean People's Party 3 0 seats 0.5% 0.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Italy 1948 parliamentary election, party by party.

296 of 590 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 40.1%

    Share of the vote won by Christian Democracy

    Christian Democracy won 263 of 590 seats. A majority needs 296.

  2. +26 seats

    Seats gained by Monarchist National Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1948. Christian Democracy lost 42 seats.

  3. 93.8%

    Voter turnout

    Up 1.6 points on 1948.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Christian Democracy263−4240.1−8.410,862,073
Italian Communist Party143+1222.6−8.46,120,809
Italian Socialist Party75+2312.73,441,014
Monarchist National Party40+266.9+4.11,854,850
Italian Social Movement29+235.8+3.81,582,154
Italian Democratic Socialist Party19−144.5−2.61,222,957
Italian Liberal Party13−63.0−0.8815,929
Italian Republican Party5−41.6−0.9438,149
Largest party without seats00.8225,409
South Tyrolean People's Party300.50.0122,474

± is the change against the Italy 1948 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Christian Democracy 10,862,073
  • Italian Communist Party 6,120,809
  • Italian Socialist Party 3,441,014
  • Monarchist National Party 1,854,850
  • Italian Social Movement 1,582,154
  • Italian Democratic Socialist Party 1,222,957
  • Italian Liberal Party 815,929
  • Italian Republican Party 438,149
  • Largest party without seats 225,409
  • South Tyrolean People's Party 122,474

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

93.8% of the 30,272,236 registered voters cast a ballot (28,406,479 ballots), up 1.6 points on 1948. 27,087,701 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Christian Democracy40.1% of votes44.6% of seats
  • Italian Communist Party22.6% of votes24.2% of seats
  • Italian Socialist Party12.7% of votes12.7% of seats
  • Monarchist National Party6.9% of votes6.8% of seats
  • Italian Social Movement5.8% of votes4.9% of seats
  • Italian Democratic Socialist Party4.5% of votes3.2% of seats
  • Italian Liberal Party3.0% of votes2.2% of seats
  • Italian Republican Party1.6% of votes0.8% of seats
  • South Tyrolean People's Party0.5% of votes0.5% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.7 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.2 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Christian Democracy led Italian Communist Party by 17.5 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of