Italy 1953 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1953 parliamentary election in Italy?
Christian Democracy won 263 of 590 seats with 40.1% of the vote. 93.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Italy
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Christian Democracy won 263 of 590 seats with 40.1% of the vote; 93.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.6 points on 1948.
- Christian Democracy 263 −42 seats 40.1% −8.4 points
- Italian Communist Party 143 +12 seats 22.6% −8.4 points
- Italian Socialist Party 75 +23 seats 12.7%
- Monarchist National Party 40 +26 seats 6.9% +4.1 points
- Italian Social Movement 29 +23 seats 5.8% +3.8 points
- Italian Democratic Socialist Party 19 −14 seats 4.5% −2.6 points
- Italian Liberal Party 13 −6 seats 3.0% −0.8 points
- Italian Republican Party 5 −4 seats 1.6% −0.9 points
- South Tyrolean People's Party 3 0 seats 0.5% 0.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Italy 1948 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Christian Democracy263
- Italian Communist Party143
- Italian Socialist Party75
- Monarchist National Party40
- Italian Social Movement29
- Italian Democratic Socialist Party19
- Italian Liberal Party13
- Italian Republican Party5
- South Tyrolean People's Party3
Key numbers
40.1%
Share of the vote won by Christian Democracy
Christian Democracy won 263 of 590 seats. A majority needs 296.
+26 seats
Seats gained by Monarchist National Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1948. Christian Democracy lost 42 seats.
93.8%
Voter turnout
Up 1.6 points on 1948.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Democracy | 263 | −42 | 40.1 | −8.4 | 10,862,073 |
| Italian Communist Party | 143 | +12 | 22.6 | −8.4 | 6,120,809 |
| Italian Socialist Party | 75 | +23 | 12.7 | 3,441,014 | |
| Monarchist National Party | 40 | +26 | 6.9 | +4.1 | 1,854,850 |
| Italian Social Movement | 29 | +23 | 5.8 | +3.8 | 1,582,154 |
| Italian Democratic Socialist Party | 19 | −14 | 4.5 | −2.6 | 1,222,957 |
| Italian Liberal Party | 13 | −6 | 3.0 | −0.8 | 815,929 |
| Italian Republican Party | 5 | −4 | 1.6 | −0.9 | 438,149 |
| Largest party without seats | 0 | 0.8 | 225,409 | ||
| South Tyrolean People's Party | 3 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 122,474 |
± is the change against the Italy 1948 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Christian Democracy 10,862,073
- Italian Communist Party 6,120,809
- Italian Socialist Party 3,441,014
- Monarchist National Party 1,854,850
- Italian Social Movement 1,582,154
- Italian Democratic Socialist Party 1,222,957
- Italian Liberal Party 815,929
- Italian Republican Party 438,149
- Largest party without seats 225,409
- South Tyrolean People's Party 122,474
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
93.8% of the 30,272,236 registered voters cast a ballot (28,406,479 ballots), up 1.6 points on 1948. 27,087,701 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Christian Democracy40.1% of votes44.6% of seats
- Italian Communist Party22.6% of votes24.2% of seats
- Italian Socialist Party12.7% of votes12.7% of seats
- Monarchist National Party6.9% of votes6.8% of seats
- Italian Social Movement5.8% of votes4.9% of seats
- Italian Democratic Socialist Party4.5% of votes3.2% of seats
- Italian Liberal Party3.0% of votes2.2% of seats
- Italian Republican Party1.6% of votes0.8% of seats
- South Tyrolean People's Party0.5% of votes0.5% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.7 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.2 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Christian Democracy led Italian Communist Party by 17.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of