electionstracker

Israel 2021 legislative election

What was the result of the 2021 legislative election in Israel?

Likud won 30 of 120 seats with 24.2% of the vote. 67.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Israel
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Likud won 30 of 120 seats with 24.2% of the vote; 67.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 4.1 points on 2020.

  • Likud 30 −6 seats 24.2% −5.3 points
  • Yesh Atid 17 13.9%
  • Shas 9 0 seats 7.2% −0.5 points
  • Blue and White 8 −25 seats 6.6% −20.0 points
  • Yamina 7 +1 seat 6.2% +1.0 points
  • Alignment / Labor 7 0 seats 6.1% +0.3 points
  • United Torah Judaism 7 0 seats 5.6% −0.3 points
  • Yisrael Beiteinu 7 0 seats 5.6% +0.4 points
  • National Union--Tkuma / Religious Zionist Party 6 5.1%
  • New Communist List / Democratic Front 6 −9 seats 4.8% −7.8 points
  • New Hope 6 4.7%
  • Meretz 6 4.6%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Israel 2020 legislative election, party by party.

61 of 120 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 24.2%

    Share of the vote won by Likud

    Likud won 30 of 120 seats. A majority needs 61.

  2. +1 seats

    Seats gained by Yamina

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2020. Likud lost 6 seats.

  3. 67.4%

    Voter turnout

    Down 4.1 points on 2020.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Likud30−624.2−5.31,066,892
Yesh Atid1713.9614,112
Shas907.2−0.5316,008
Blue and Whitewith Israel Resilience Party8−256.6−20.0292,257
Yamina7+16.2+1.0273,836
Alignment / Labor706.1+0.3268,767
United Torah Judaismwith Agudat Yisrael and Banner of the Torah705.6−0.3248,391
Yisrael Beiteinu705.6+0.4248,370
National Union--Tkuma / Religious Zionist Partywith Otzma Yehudit and Noam65.1225,641
New Communist List / Democratic Frontwith Arab Movement for Renewal, Balad and Arab Democratic Party6−94.8−7.8212,583
New Hope64.7209,161
Meretz64.6202,218
Ra'am43.8167,064
Largest party without seats00.834,883

± is the change against the Israel 2020 legislative election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Likud 1,066,892
  • Yesh Atid 614,112
  • Shas 316,008
  • Blue and White 292,257
  • Yamina 273,836
  • Alignment / Labor 268,767
  • United Torah Judaism 248,391
  • Yisrael Beiteinu 248,370
  • National Union--Tkuma / Religious Zionist Party 225,641
  • New Communist List / Democratic Front 212,583
  • New Hope 209,161
  • Meretz 202,218
  • Ra'am 167,064
  • Largest party without seats 34,883

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

67.4% of the 6,578,084 registered voters cast a ballot (4,436,365 ballots), down 4.1 points on 2020. 4,410,052 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 2009 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Likud24.2% of votes25.0% of seats
  • Yesh Atid13.9% of votes14.2% of seats
  • Shas7.2% of votes7.5% of seats
  • Blue and White6.6% of votes6.7% of seats
  • Yamina6.2% of votes5.8% of seats
  • Alignment / Labor6.1% of votes5.8% of seats
  • United Torah Judaism5.6% of votes5.8% of seats
  • Yisrael Beiteinu5.6% of votes5.8% of seats
  • National Union--Tkuma / Religious Zionist Party5.1% of votes5.0% of seats
  • New Communist List / Democratic Front4.8% of votes5.0% of seats
  • New Hope4.7% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Meretz4.6% of votes5.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 8.9 by votes and 8.5 by seats; Likud led Yesh Atid by 10.3 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of