Israel 2015 legislative election
What was the result of the 2015 legislative election in Israel?
Likud won 30 of 120 seats with 23.4% of the vote. 72.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Israel
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Likud won 30 of 120 seats with 23.4% of the vote; 72.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 4.6 points on 2013.
- Likud 30 −1 seat 23.4% +0.1 points
- Alignment / Labor 24 +9 seats 18.7% +7.3 points
- Ra'am 13 +9 seats 10.6% +7.0 points
- Yesh Atid 11 −8 seats 8.8% −5.5 points
- Kulanu 10 7.5%
- National Religious Party / The Jewish Home 8 −4 seats 6.7% −2.4 points
- Shas 7 −4 seats 5.7% −3.0 points
- Yisrael Beiteinu 6 5.1%
- United Torah Judaism 6 −1 seat 5.0% −0.2 points
- Meretz 5 −1 seat 3.9% −0.6 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Israel 2013 legislative election, party by party.
- Likud30
- Alignment / Labor24
- Ra'am13
- Yesh Atid11
- Kulanu10
- National Religious Party / The Jewish Home8
- Shas7
- United Torah Judaism6
- Yisrael Beiteinu6
- Meretz5
Key numbers
23.4%
Share of the vote won by Likud
Likud won 30 of 120 seats. A majority needs 61.
72.3%
Voter turnout
Up 4.6 points on 2013.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 30 | −1 | 23.4 | +0.1 | 985,408 |
| Alignment / Laborwith Hatnua | 24 | +9 | 18.7 | +7.3 | 786,313 |
| Ra'amwith Balad, New Communist List / Democratic Front and Arab Movement for Renewal | 13 | +9 | 10.6 | +7.0 | 446,583 |
| Yesh Atid | 11 | −8 | 8.8 | −5.5 | 371,602 |
| Kulanu | 10 | 7.5 | 315,360 | ||
| National Religious Party / The Jewish Home | 8 | −4 | 6.7 | −2.4 | 283,910 |
| Shas | 7 | −4 | 5.7 | −3.0 | 241,613 |
| Yisrael Beiteinu | 6 | 5.1 | 214,906 | ||
| United Torah Judaismwith Banner of the Torah and Agudat Yisrael | 6 | −1 | 5.0 | −0.2 | 210,143 |
| Meretz | 5 | −1 | 3.9 | −0.6 | 165,529 |
| Yachad | 0 | 3.0 | 125,158 | ||
| Ale Yarok | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 47,180 |
± is the change against the Israel 2013 legislative election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Likud 985,408
- Alignment / Labor 786,313
- Ra'am 446,583
- Yesh Atid 371,602
- Kulanu 315,360
- National Religious Party / The Jewish Home 283,910
- Shas 241,613
- Yisrael Beiteinu 214,906
- United Torah Judaism 210,143
- Meretz 165,529
- Yachad 125,158
- Ale Yarok 47,180
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
72.3% of the 5,881,696 registered voters cast a ballot (4,254,738 ballots), up 4.6 points on 2013. 4,210,884 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1999 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Likud23.4% of votes25.0% of seats
- Alignment / Labor18.7% of votes20.0% of seats
- Ra'am10.6% of votes10.8% of seats
- Yesh Atid8.8% of votes9.2% of seats
- Kulanu7.5% of votes8.3% of seats
- National Religious Party / The Jewish Home6.7% of votes6.7% of seats
- Shas5.7% of votes5.8% of seats
- Yisrael Beiteinu5.1% of votes5.0% of seats
- United Torah Judaism5.0% of votes5.0% of seats
- Meretz3.9% of votes4.2% of seats
- Yachad3.0% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.8 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 7.7 by votes and 6.9 by seats; Likud led Alignment / Labor by 4.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of