electionstracker

Israel 2015 legislative election

What was the result of the 2015 legislative election in Israel?

Likud won 30 of 120 seats with 23.4% of the vote. 72.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Israel
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Likud won 30 of 120 seats with 23.4% of the vote; 72.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 4.6 points on 2013.

  • Likud 30 −1 seat 23.4% +0.1 points
  • Alignment / Labor 24 +9 seats 18.7% +7.3 points
  • Ra'am 13 +9 seats 10.6% +7.0 points
  • Yesh Atid 11 −8 seats 8.8% −5.5 points
  • Kulanu 10 7.5%
  • National Religious Party / The Jewish Home 8 −4 seats 6.7% −2.4 points
  • Shas 7 −4 seats 5.7% −3.0 points
  • Yisrael Beiteinu 6 5.1%
  • United Torah Judaism 6 −1 seat 5.0% −0.2 points
  • Meretz 5 −1 seat 3.9% −0.6 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Israel 2013 legislative election, party by party.

61 of 120 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 23.4%

    Share of the vote won by Likud

    Likud won 30 of 120 seats. A majority needs 61.

  2. 72.3%

    Voter turnout

    Up 4.6 points on 2013.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Likud30−123.4+0.1985,408
Alignment / Laborwith Hatnua24+918.7+7.3786,313
Ra'amwith Balad, New Communist List / Democratic Front and Arab Movement for Renewal13+910.6+7.0446,583
Yesh Atid11−88.8−5.5371,602
Kulanu107.5315,360
National Religious Party / The Jewish Home8−46.7−2.4283,910
Shas7−45.7−3.0241,613
Yisrael Beiteinu65.1214,906
United Torah Judaismwith Banner of the Torah and Agudat Yisrael6−15.0−0.2210,143
Meretz5−13.9−0.6165,529
Yachad03.0125,158
Ale Yarok001.10.047,180

± is the change against the Israel 2013 legislative election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Likud 985,408
  • Alignment / Labor 786,313
  • Ra'am 446,583
  • Yesh Atid 371,602
  • Kulanu 315,360
  • National Religious Party / The Jewish Home 283,910
  • Shas 241,613
  • Yisrael Beiteinu 214,906
  • United Torah Judaism 210,143
  • Meretz 165,529
  • Yachad 125,158
  • Ale Yarok 47,180

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

72.3% of the 5,881,696 registered voters cast a ballot (4,254,738 ballots), up 4.6 points on 2013. 4,210,884 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1999 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Likud23.4% of votes25.0% of seats
  • Alignment / Labor18.7% of votes20.0% of seats
  • Ra'am10.6% of votes10.8% of seats
  • Yesh Atid8.8% of votes9.2% of seats
  • Kulanu7.5% of votes8.3% of seats
  • National Religious Party / The Jewish Home6.7% of votes6.7% of seats
  • Shas5.7% of votes5.8% of seats
  • Yisrael Beiteinu5.1% of votes5.0% of seats
  • United Torah Judaism5.0% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Meretz3.9% of votes4.2% of seats
  • Yachad3.0% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.8 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 7.7 by votes and 6.9 by seats; Likud led Alignment / Labor by 4.7 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of