electionstracker

Israel 1977 legislative election

What was the result of the 1977 legislative election in Israel?

Likud won 43 of 120 seats with 33.4% of the vote. 79.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Israel
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Likud won 43 of 120 seats with 33.4% of the vote; 79.2% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.6 points on 1973.

  • Likud 43 +6 seats 33.4% +3.2 points
  • Alignment / Labor 32 −19 seats 24.6% −15.0 points
  • Democratic Movement for Change 15 11.6%
  • National Religious Party / The Jewish Home 12 +2 seats 9.2% +0.9 points
  • New Communist List / Democratic Front 5 +1 seat 4.6% +1.2 points
  • Agudat Yisrael 4 3.3%
  • Development and Peace 1 2.0%
  • Shlomtzion 2 1.9%
  • Communist Party / Moked / Sheli 2 +1 seat 1.6% +0.2 points
  • United Arab List 1 1.4%
  • Poalei Agudat Yisrael 1 1.3%
  • Ratz 1 −2 seats 1.2% −1.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Israel 1973 legislative election, party by party.

61 of 120 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 33.4%

    Share of the vote won by Likud

    Likud won 43 of 120 seats. A majority needs 61.

  2. +6 seats

    Seats gained by Likud

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1973. Alignment / Labor lost 19 seats.

  3. 79.2%

    Voter turnout

    Up 0.6 points on 1973.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Likud43+633.4+3.2583,968
Alignment / Labor32−1924.6−15.0430,023
Democratic Movement for Change1511.6202,265
National Religious Party / The Jewish Home12+29.2+0.9160,787
New Communist List / Democratic Front5+14.6+1.280,118
Agudat Yisrael43.358,652
Development and Peace12.035,049
Shlomtzion21.933,947
Communist Party / Moked / Sheli2+11.6+0.227,281
United Arab List11.424,185
Poalei Agudat Yisrael11.323,571
Ratz1−21.2−1.020,621
Independent Liberals1−31.2−2.420,384
Largest party without seats000.8−0.114,516

± is the change against the Israel 1973 legislative election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Likud 583,968
  • Alignment / Labor 430,023
  • Democratic Movement for Change 202,265
  • National Religious Party / The Jewish Home 160,787
  • New Communist List / Democratic Front 80,118
  • Agudat Yisrael 58,652
  • Development and Peace 35,049
  • Shlomtzion 33,947
  • Communist Party / Moked / Sheli 27,281
  • United Arab List 24,185
  • Poalei Agudat Yisrael 23,571
  • Ratz 20,621
  • Independent Liberals 20,384
  • Largest party without seats 14,516

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

79.2% of the 2,236,293 registered voters cast a ballot (1,771,726 ballots), up 0.6 points on 1973. 1,747,820 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Likud33.4% of votes35.8% of seats
  • Alignment / Labor24.6% of votes26.7% of seats
  • Democratic Movement for Change11.6% of votes12.5% of seats
  • National Religious Party / The Jewish Home9.2% of votes10.0% of seats
  • New Communist List / Democratic Front4.6% of votes4.2% of seats
  • Agudat Yisrael3.3% of votes3.3% of seats
  • Shlomtzion1.9% of votes1.7% of seats
  • Communist Party / Moked / Sheli1.6% of votes1.7% of seats
  • Development and Peace2.0% of votes0.8% of seats
  • United Arab List1.4% of votes0.8% of seats
  • Poalei Agudat Yisrael1.3% of votes0.8% of seats
  • Independent Liberals1.2% of votes0.8% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.7 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.0 by votes and 4.4 by seats; Likud led Alignment / Labor by 8.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of