electionstracker

Ireland 2019 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Ireland?

Fine Gael won 4 of 11 seats with 29.6% of the vote. 49.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Ireland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Fine Gael won 4 of 11 seats with 29.6% of the vote; 49.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.8 points on 2014.

  • Fine Gael 4 0 seats 29.6% +7.3 points
  • Fianna Fáil 1 0 seats 16.6% −5.8 points
  • Sinn Féin 1 −2 seats 11.7% −7.8 points
  • Green Party 2 +2 seats 11.4% +6.5 points
  • Independents 4 Change 2 7.4%
  • Labour Party 0 0 seats 3.1% −2.2 points
  • Solidarity -- People Before Profit 0 2.5%
  • Social Democrats 0 1.2%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Ireland 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 29.6%

    Share of the vote won by Fine Gael

    It led Fianna Fáil by 13.0 points of the vote.

  2. +2 seats

    Seats gained by Green Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2014. Sinn Féin lost 2 seats.

  3. 49.7%

    Voter turnout

    Down 2.8 points on 2014.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Fine Gael4029.6+7.3496,457
Fianna Fáil1016.6−5.8277,703
Independents115.7264,075
Sinn Féin1−211.7−7.8196,078
Green Party2+211.4+6.5190,814
Independents 4 Change27.4124,046
Labour Party003.1−2.252,746
Solidarity -- People Before Profitwith People Before Profit02.538,763
Social Democrats01.220,331

± is the change against the Ireland 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Fine Gael 496,457
  • Fianna Fáil 277,703
  • Independents 264,075
  • Sinn Féin 196,078
  • Green Party 190,814
  • Independents 4 Change 124,046
  • Labour Party 52,746
  • Solidarity -- People Before Profit 38,763
  • Social Democrats 20,331

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

49.7% of the 3,526,023 registered voters cast a ballot (1,751,834 ballots), down 2.8 points on 2014. 1,678,068 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1994 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Fine Gael29.6% of votes36.4% of seats
  • Green Party11.4% of votes18.2% of seats
  • Independents 4 Change7.4% of votes18.2% of seats
  • Fianna Fáil16.6% of votes9.1% of seats
  • Sinn Féin11.7% of votes9.1% of seats
  • Labour Party3.1% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Solidarity -- People Before Profit2.5% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 12.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.8 by votes and 4.5 by seats; Fine Gael led Fianna Fáil by 13.0 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of