Ireland 2019 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2019 European Parliament election in Ireland?
Fine Gael won 4 of 11 seats with 29.6% of the vote. 49.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Ireland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Fine Gael won 4 of 11 seats with 29.6% of the vote; 49.7% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.8 points on 2014.
- Fine Gael 4 0 seats 29.6% +7.3 points
- Fianna Fáil 1 0 seats 16.6% −5.8 points
- Sinn Féin 1 −2 seats 11.7% −7.8 points
- Green Party 2 +2 seats 11.4% +6.5 points
- Independents 4 Change 2 7.4%
- Labour Party 0 0 seats 3.1% −2.2 points
- Solidarity -- People Before Profit 0 2.5%
- Social Democrats 0 1.2%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Ireland 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
- Fine Gael4
- Green Party2
- Independents 4 Change2
- Fianna Fáil1
- Independents1
- Sinn Féin1
Key numbers
29.6%
Share of the vote won by Fine Gael
It led Fianna Fáil by 13.0 points of the vote.
+2 seats
Seats gained by Green Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2014. Sinn Féin lost 2 seats.
49.7%
Voter turnout
Down 2.8 points on 2014.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine Gael | 4 | 0 | 29.6 | +7.3 | 496,457 |
| Fianna Fáil | 1 | 0 | 16.6 | −5.8 | 277,703 |
| Independents | 1 | 15.7 | 264,075 | ||
| Sinn Féin | 1 | −2 | 11.7 | −7.8 | 196,078 |
| Green Party | 2 | +2 | 11.4 | +6.5 | 190,814 |
| Independents 4 Change | 2 | 7.4 | 124,046 | ||
| Labour Party | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | −2.2 | 52,746 |
| Solidarity -- People Before Profitwith People Before Profit | 0 | 2.5 | 38,763 | ||
| Social Democrats | 0 | 1.2 | 20,331 |
± is the change against the Ireland 2014 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Fine Gael 496,457
- Fianna Fáil 277,703
- Independents 264,075
- Sinn Féin 196,078
- Green Party 190,814
- Independents 4 Change 124,046
- Labour Party 52,746
- Solidarity -- People Before Profit 38,763
- Social Democrats 20,331
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
49.7% of the 3,526,023 registered voters cast a ballot (1,751,834 ballots), down 2.8 points on 2014. 1,678,068 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1994 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Fine Gael29.6% of votes36.4% of seats
- Green Party11.4% of votes18.2% of seats
- Independents 4 Change7.4% of votes18.2% of seats
- Fianna Fáil16.6% of votes9.1% of seats
- Sinn Féin11.7% of votes9.1% of seats
- Labour Party3.1% of votes0.0% of seats
- Solidarity -- People Before Profit2.5% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 12.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.8 by votes and 4.5 by seats; Fine Gael led Fianna Fáil by 13.0 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of