Ireland 1992 general election
What was the result of the 1992 general election in Ireland?
Fianna Fáil won 68 of 166 seats with 39.1% of the vote. 68.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Ireland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Fianna Fáil won 68 of 166 seats with 39.1% of the vote; 68.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.4 points on 1989.
- Fianna Fáil 68 −9 seats 39.1% −5.0 points
- Fine Gael 45 −10 seats 24.5% −4.8 points
- Labour Party 33 +18 seats 19.3% +9.8 points
- Progressive Democrats 10 +4 seats 4.7% −0.8 points
- Democratic Left 4 2.8%
- Sinn Féin 0 0 seats 1.6% +0.4 points
- Green Party 1 0 seats 1.4% −0.1 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Ireland 1989 general election, party by party.
- Fianna Fáil68
- Fine Gael45
- Labour Party33
- Progressive Democrats10
- Independents5
- Democratic Left4
- Green Party1
Key numbers
39.1%
Share of the vote won by Fianna Fáil
Fianna Fáil won 68 of 166 seats. A majority needs 84.
+18 seats
Seats gained by Labour Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1989. Fine Gael lost 10 seats.
68.5%
Voter turnout
Up 0.4 points on 1989.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fianna Fáil | 68 | −9 | 39.1 | −5.0 | 674,650 |
| Fine Gael | 45 | −10 | 24.5 | −4.8 | 422,106 |
| Labour Party | 33 | +18 | 19.3 | +9.8 | 333,013 |
| Progressive Democrats | 10 | +4 | 4.7 | −0.8 | 80,787 |
| Democratic Left | 4 | 2.8 | 47,945 | ||
| Sinn Féin | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | +0.4 | 27,809 |
| Green Party | 1 | 0 | 1.4 | −0.1 | 24,110 |
| Independents | 5 | +1 |
± is the change against the Ireland 1989 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Fianna Fáil 674,650
- Fine Gael 422,106
- Labour Party 333,013
- Progressive Democrats 80,787
- Democratic Left 47,945
- Sinn Féin 27,809
- Green Party 24,110
- Independents
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
68.5% of the 2,557,036 registered voters cast a ballot (1,751,351 ballots), up 0.4 points on 1989. 1,724,853 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Fianna Fáil39.1% of votes41.0% of seats
- Fine Gael24.5% of votes27.1% of seats
- Labour Party19.3% of votes19.9% of seats
- Progressive Democrats4.7% of votes6.0% of seats
- Democratic Left2.8% of votes2.4% of seats
- Green Party1.4% of votes0.6% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.9 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Fianna Fáil led Fine Gael by 14.6 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of