electionstracker

Ireland 1992 general election

What was the result of the 1992 general election in Ireland?

Fianna Fáil won 68 of 166 seats with 39.1% of the vote. 68.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Ireland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Fianna Fáil won 68 of 166 seats with 39.1% of the vote; 68.5% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.4 points on 1989.

  • Fianna Fáil 68 −9 seats 39.1% −5.0 points
  • Fine Gael 45 −10 seats 24.5% −4.8 points
  • Labour Party 33 +18 seats 19.3% +9.8 points
  • Progressive Democrats 10 +4 seats 4.7% −0.8 points
  • Democratic Left 4 2.8%
  • Sinn Féin 0 0 seats 1.6% +0.4 points
  • Green Party 1 0 seats 1.4% −0.1 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Ireland 1989 general election, party by party.

84 of 166 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 39.1%

    Share of the vote won by Fianna Fáil

    Fianna Fáil won 68 of 166 seats. A majority needs 84.

  2. +18 seats

    Seats gained by Labour Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1989. Fine Gael lost 10 seats.

  3. 68.5%

    Voter turnout

    Up 0.4 points on 1989.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Fianna Fáil68−939.1−5.0674,650
Fine Gael45−1024.5−4.8422,106
Labour Party33+1819.3+9.8333,013
Progressive Democrats10+44.7−0.880,787
Democratic Left42.847,945
Sinn Féin001.6+0.427,809
Green Party101.4−0.124,110
Independents5+1

± is the change against the Ireland 1989 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Fianna Fáil 674,650
  • Fine Gael 422,106
  • Labour Party 333,013
  • Progressive Democrats 80,787
  • Democratic Left 47,945
  • Sinn Féin 27,809
  • Green Party 24,110
  • Independents

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

68.5% of the 2,557,036 registered voters cast a ballot (1,751,351 ballots), up 0.4 points on 1989. 1,724,853 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Fianna Fáil39.1% of votes41.0% of seats
  • Fine Gael24.5% of votes27.1% of seats
  • Labour Party19.3% of votes19.9% of seats
  • Progressive Democrats4.7% of votes6.0% of seats
  • Democratic Left2.8% of votes2.4% of seats
  • Green Party1.4% of votes0.6% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.9 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Fianna Fáil led Fine Gael by 14.6 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of