Ireland 1987 general election
What was the result of the 1987 general election in Ireland?
Fianna Fáil won 81 of 166 seats with 44.1% of the vote. 73.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Ireland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Fianna Fáil won 81 of 166 seats with 44.1% of the vote; 73.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.5 points on 1982.
- Fianna Fáil 81 +6 seats 44.1% −1.1 points
- Fine Gael 51 −19 seats 27.1% −12.2 points
- Progressive Democrats 14 11.8%
- Labour Party 12 −4 seats 6.5% −2.9 points
- Workers' Party 4 +2 seats 3.8% +0.5 points
- Sinn Féin 0 1.9%
- Democratic Socialist Party 1 0.4%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Ireland November 1982 general election, party by party.
- Fianna Fáil81
- Fine Gael51
- Progressive Democrats14
- Labour Party12
- Workers' Party4
- Independents3
- Democratic Socialist Party1
Key numbers
44.1%
Share of the vote won by Fianna Fáil
Fianna Fáil won 81 of 166 seats. A majority needs 84.
+6 seats
Seats gained by Fianna Fáil
The largest gain in seats compared with 1982. Fine Gael lost 19 seats.
73.3%
Voter turnout
Up 0.5 points on 1982.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fianna Fáil | 81 | +6 | 44.1 | −1.1 | 784,547 |
| Fine Gael | 51 | −19 | 27.1 | −12.2 | 481,127 |
| Progressive Democrats | 14 | 11.8 | 210,583 | ||
| Labour Party | 12 | −4 | 6.5 | −2.9 | 114,551 |
| Workers' Party | 4 | +2 | 3.8 | +0.5 | 67,273 |
| Sinn Féin | 0 | 1.9 | 32,933 | ||
| Democratic Socialist Party | 1 | 0.4 | 7,424 | ||
| Independents | 3 | 0 |
± is the change against the Ireland November 1982 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Fianna Fáil 784,547
- Fine Gael 481,127
- Progressive Democrats 210,583
- Labour Party 114,551
- Workers' Party 67,273
- Sinn Féin 32,933
- Democratic Socialist Party 7,424
- Independents
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
73.3% of the 2,445,515 registered voters cast a ballot (1,793,406 ballots), up 0.5 points on 1982. 1,777,165 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Fianna Fáil44.1% of votes48.8% of seats
- Fine Gael27.1% of votes30.7% of seats
- Progressive Democrats11.8% of votes8.4% of seats
- Labour Party6.5% of votes7.2% of seats
- Workers' Party3.8% of votes2.4% of seats
- Democratic Socialist Party0.4% of votes0.6% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.5 by votes and 2.9 by seats; Fianna Fáil led Fine Gael by 17.1 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of