electionstracker

Ireland 1984 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 1984 European Parliament election in Ireland?

Fianna Fáil won 8 of 15 seats with 39.2% of the vote. 47.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Ireland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Fianna Fáil won 8 of 15 seats with 39.2% of the vote; 47.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 16.1 points on 1979.

  • Fianna Fáil 8 +3 seats 39.2% +4.5 points
  • Fine Gael 6 +2 seats 32.2% −0.9 points
  • Labour Party 0 −4 seats 8.4% −6.1 points
  • Independent -- Thomas (TJ) Maher 1 0 seats 4.9% −1.5 points
  • Sinn Féin 0 4.9%
  • Workers' Party 0 0 seats 4.3% +1.0 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Ireland 1979 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 39.2%

    Share of the vote won by Fianna Fáil

    It led Fine Gael by 7.0 points of the vote.

  2. +3 seats

    Seats gained by Fianna Fáil

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1979. Labour Party lost 4 seats.

  3. 47.6%

    Voter turnout

    Down 16.1 points on 1979.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Fianna Fáil8+339.2+4.5438,946
Fine Gael6+232.2−0.9361,034
Labour Party0−48.4−6.193,656
Independent -- Thomas (TJ) Maher104.9−1.555,079
Sinn Féin04.954,672
Workers' Party004.3+1.048,449

± is the change against the Ireland 1979 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Fianna Fáil 438,946
  • Fine Gael 361,034
  • Labour Party 93,656
  • Independent -- Thomas (TJ) Maher 55,079
  • Sinn Féin 54,672
  • Workers' Party 48,449

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

47.6% of the 2,413,404 registered voters cast a ballot (1,147,745 ballots), down 16.1 points on 1979. 1,120,416 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Fianna Fáil39.2% of votes53.3% of seats
  • Fine Gael32.2% of votes40.0% of seats
  • Independent -- Thomas (TJ) Maher4.9% of votes6.7% of seats
  • Labour Party8.4% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Sinn Féin4.9% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Workers' Party4.3% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 13.7 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.7 by votes and 2.2 by seats; Fianna Fáil led Fine Gael by 7.0 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of