Ireland 1984 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 1984 European Parliament election in Ireland?
Fianna Fáil won 8 of 15 seats with 39.2% of the vote. 47.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Ireland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Fianna Fáil won 8 of 15 seats with 39.2% of the vote; 47.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 16.1 points on 1979.
- Fianna Fáil 8 +3 seats 39.2% +4.5 points
- Fine Gael 6 +2 seats 32.2% −0.9 points
- Labour Party 0 −4 seats 8.4% −6.1 points
- Independent -- Thomas (TJ) Maher 1 0 seats 4.9% −1.5 points
- Sinn Féin 0 4.9%
- Workers' Party 0 0 seats 4.3% +1.0 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Ireland 1979 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
39.2%
Share of the vote won by Fianna Fáil
It led Fine Gael by 7.0 points of the vote.
+3 seats
Seats gained by Fianna Fáil
The largest gain in seats compared with 1979. Labour Party lost 4 seats.
47.6%
Voter turnout
Down 16.1 points on 1979.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fianna Fáil | 8 | +3 | 39.2 | +4.5 | 438,946 |
| Fine Gael | 6 | +2 | 32.2 | −0.9 | 361,034 |
| Labour Party | 0 | −4 | 8.4 | −6.1 | 93,656 |
| Independent -- Thomas (TJ) Maher | 1 | 0 | 4.9 | −1.5 | 55,079 |
| Sinn Féin | 0 | 4.9 | 54,672 | ||
| Workers' Party | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | +1.0 | 48,449 |
± is the change against the Ireland 1979 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Fianna Fáil 438,946
- Fine Gael 361,034
- Labour Party 93,656
- Independent -- Thomas (TJ) Maher 55,079
- Sinn Féin 54,672
- Workers' Party 48,449
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
47.6% of the 2,413,404 registered voters cast a ballot (1,147,745 ballots), down 16.1 points on 1979. 1,120,416 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Fianna Fáil39.2% of votes53.3% of seats
- Fine Gael32.2% of votes40.0% of seats
- Independent -- Thomas (TJ) Maher4.9% of votes6.7% of seats
- Labour Party8.4% of votes0.0% of seats
- Sinn Féin4.9% of votes0.0% of seats
- Workers' Party4.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 13.7 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.7 by votes and 2.2 by seats; Fianna Fáil led Fine Gael by 7.0 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of