Ireland 1951 general election
What was the result of the 1951 general election in Ireland?
Fianna Fáil won 69 of 147 seats with 46.3% of the vote. 75.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Ireland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Fianna Fáil won 69 of 147 seats with 46.3% of the vote; 75.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.0 points on 1948.
- Fianna Fáil 69 +1 seat 46.3% +4.4 points
- Fine Gael 40 +9 seats 25.8% +5.9 points
- Labour Party 16 +2 seats 11.4% +2.7 points
- Clann na Poblachta 2 −8 seats 4.1% −9.1 points
- Clann na Talmhan 6 −1 seat 2.9% −2.7 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Ireland 1948 general election, party by party.
- Fianna Fáil69
- Fine Gael40
- Labour Party16
- Independents14
- Clann na Talmhan6
- Clann na Poblachta2
Key numbers
46.3%
Share of the vote won by Fianna Fáil
Fianna Fáil won 69 of 147 seats. A majority needs 74.
+9 seats
Seats gained by Fine Gael
The largest gain in seats compared with 1948. Clann na Poblachta lost 8 seats.
75.3%
Voter turnout
Up 1.0 points on 1948.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fianna Fáil | 69 | +1 | 46.3 | +4.4 | 616,212 |
| Fine Gael | 40 | +9 | 25.8 | +5.9 | 342,922 |
| Labour Party | 16 | +2 | 11.4 | +2.7 | 151,828 |
| Clann na Poblachta | 2 | −8 | 4.1 | −9.1 | 54,210 |
| Clann na Talmhan | 6 | −1 | 2.9 | −2.7 | 38,872 |
| Largest party without seats | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 295 |
| Independents | 14 | +2 |
± is the change against the Ireland 1948 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Fianna Fáil 616,212
- Fine Gael 342,922
- Labour Party 151,828
- Clann na Poblachta 54,210
- Clann na Talmhan 38,872
- Largest party without seats 295
- Independents
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
75.3% of the 1,785,144 registered voters cast a ballot (1,343,616 ballots), up 1.0 points on 1948. 1,331,573 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Fianna Fáil46.3% of votes46.9% of seats
- Fine Gael25.8% of votes27.2% of seats
- Labour Party11.4% of votes10.9% of seats
- Clann na Talmhan2.9% of votes4.1% of seats
- Clann na Poblachta4.1% of votes1.4% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.4 by votes and 3.2 by seats; Fianna Fáil led Fine Gael by 20.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of