Iceland 2017 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2017 parliamentary election in Iceland?
Independence Party won 16 of 63 seats with 25.2% of the vote. 81.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Iceland
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Independence Party won 16 of 63 seats with 25.2% of the vote; 81.2% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 2.0 points on 2016.
- Independence Party 16 −5 seats 25.2% −3.0 points
- Left-Green Movement 11 +1 seat 16.9% +1.4 points
- Social Democratic Alliance 7 +4 seats 12.1% +6.5 points
- Centre Party 7 10.9%
- Progressive Party 8 0 seats 10.7% −0.5 points
- Pirate Party 6 −4 seats 9.2% −4.9 points
- People's Party 4 +4 seats 6.9% +3.5 points
- Viðreisn 4 −3 seats 6.7% −3.5 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Iceland 2016 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Independence Party16
- Left-Green Movement11
- Progressive Party8
- Centre Party7
- Social Democratic Alliance7
- Pirate Party6
- People's Party4
- Viðreisn4
Key numbers
25.2%
Share of the vote won by Independence Party
Independence Party won 16 of 63 seats. A majority needs 32.
+4 seats
Seats gained by Social Democratic Alliance
The largest gain in seats compared with 2016. Independence Party lost 5 seats.
81.2%
Voter turnout
Up 2.0 points on 2016.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Party | 16 | −5 | 25.2 | −3.0 | 49,548 |
| Left-Green Movement | 11 | +1 | 16.9 | +1.4 | 33,156 |
| Social Democratic Alliance | 7 | +4 | 12.1 | +6.5 | 23,654 |
| Centre Party | 7 | 10.9 | 21,337 | ||
| Progressive Party | 8 | 0 | 10.7 | −0.5 | 21,017 |
| Pirate Party | 6 | −4 | 9.2 | −4.9 | 18,053 |
| People's Party | 4 | +4 | 6.9 | +3.5 | 13,502 |
| Viðreisn | 4 | −3 | 6.7 | −3.5 | 13,122 |
| Bright Future | 0 | −4 | 1.2 | −5.8 | 2,394 |
± is the change against the Iceland 2016 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Independence Party 49,548
- Left-Green Movement 33,156
- Social Democratic Alliance 23,654
- Centre Party 21,337
- Progressive Party 21,017
- Pirate Party 18,053
- People's Party 13,502
- Viðreisn 13,122
- Bright Future 2,394
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
81.2% of the 248,502 registered voters cast a ballot (201,777 ballots), up 2.0 points on 2016. 196,259 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Independence Party25.2% of votes25.4% of seats
- Left-Green Movement16.9% of votes17.5% of seats
- Progressive Party10.7% of votes12.7% of seats
- Social Democratic Alliance12.1% of votes11.1% of seats
- Centre Party10.9% of votes11.1% of seats
- Pirate Party9.2% of votes9.5% of seats
- People's Party6.9% of votes6.3% of seats
- Viðreisn6.7% of votes6.3% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.8 by votes and 6.5 by seats; Independence Party led Left-Green Movement by 8.3 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of