electionstracker

Iceland 2017 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2017 parliamentary election in Iceland?

Independence Party won 16 of 63 seats with 25.2% of the vote. 81.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Iceland
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Independence Party won 16 of 63 seats with 25.2% of the vote; 81.2% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 2.0 points on 2016.

  • Independence Party 16 −5 seats 25.2% −3.0 points
  • Left-Green Movement 11 +1 seat 16.9% +1.4 points
  • Social Democratic Alliance 7 +4 seats 12.1% +6.5 points
  • Centre Party 7 10.9%
  • Progressive Party 8 0 seats 10.7% −0.5 points
  • Pirate Party 6 −4 seats 9.2% −4.9 points
  • People's Party 4 +4 seats 6.9% +3.5 points
  • Viðreisn 4 −3 seats 6.7% −3.5 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Iceland 2016 parliamentary election, party by party.

32 of 63 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 25.2%

    Share of the vote won by Independence Party

    Independence Party won 16 of 63 seats. A majority needs 32.

  2. +4 seats

    Seats gained by Social Democratic Alliance

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2016. Independence Party lost 5 seats.

  3. 81.2%

    Voter turnout

    Up 2.0 points on 2016.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Independence Party16−525.2−3.049,548
Left-Green Movement11+116.9+1.433,156
Social Democratic Alliance7+412.1+6.523,654
Centre Party710.921,337
Progressive Party8010.7−0.521,017
Pirate Party6−49.2−4.918,053
People's Party4+46.9+3.513,502
Viðreisn4−36.7−3.513,122
Bright Future0−41.2−5.82,394

± is the change against the Iceland 2016 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Independence Party 49,548
  • Left-Green Movement 33,156
  • Social Democratic Alliance 23,654
  • Centre Party 21,337
  • Progressive Party 21,017
  • Pirate Party 18,053
  • People's Party 13,502
  • Viðreisn 13,122
  • Bright Future 2,394

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

81.2% of the 248,502 registered voters cast a ballot (201,777 ballots), up 2.0 points on 2016. 196,259 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Independence Party25.2% of votes25.4% of seats
  • Left-Green Movement16.9% of votes17.5% of seats
  • Progressive Party10.7% of votes12.7% of seats
  • Social Democratic Alliance12.1% of votes11.1% of seats
  • Centre Party10.9% of votes11.1% of seats
  • Pirate Party9.2% of votes9.5% of seats
  • People's Party6.9% of votes6.3% of seats
  • Viðreisn6.7% of votes6.3% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.8 by votes and 6.5 by seats; Independence Party led Left-Green Movement by 8.3 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of