electionstracker

Hungary 2009 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2009 European Parliament election in Hungary?

Fidesz–KDNP won 14 of 22 seats with 56.4% of the vote. 36.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Hungary
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Fidesz–KDNP won 14 of 22 seats with 56.4% of the vote; 36.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.2 points on 2004.

  • Fidesz–KDNP 0 56.4%
  • Hungarian Socialist Party 4 −5 seats 17.4% −16.9 points
  • Jobbik 3 14.8%
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum 1 0 seats 5.3% 0.0 points
  • Alliance of Free Democrats 0 −2 seats 2.2% −5.6 points
  • Fidesz 13 +1 seat
  • Christian Democratic People's Party 1
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Hungary 2004 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 56.4%

    Combined share of the vote of Fidesz–KDNP

    It led Hungarian Socialist Party by 39.0 points of the vote.

  2. 36.4%

    Voter turnout

    Down 2.2 points on 2004.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Fidesz–KDNP056.41,632,309
Hungarian Socialist Party4−517.4−16.9503,140
Jobbik314.8427,773
Hungarian Democratic Forum105.30.0153,660
Alliance of Free Democrats0−22.2−5.662,527
Fidesz13+1
Christian Democratic People's Party1

± is the change against the Hungary 2004 European Parliament election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Fidesz–KDNP 1,632,309
  • Hungarian Socialist Party 503,140
  • Jobbik 427,773
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum 153,660
  • Alliance of Free Democrats 62,527
  • Fidesz
  • Christian Democratic People's Party

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

36.4% of the 8,023,217 registered voters cast a ballot (2,920,948 ballots), down 2.2 points on 2004. 2,896,179 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Fidesz–KDNP56.4% of votes63.6% of seats
  • Hungarian Socialist Party17.4% of votes18.2% of seats
  • Jobbik14.8% of votes13.6% of seats
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum5.3% of votes4.5% of seats
  • Alliance of Free Democrats2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.7 by votes and 2.2 by seats; Fidesz–KDNP led Hungarian Socialist Party by 39.0 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of