Hungary 2009 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2009 European Parliament election in Hungary?
Fidesz–KDNP won 14 of 22 seats with 56.4% of the vote. 36.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Hungary
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Fidesz–KDNP won 14 of 22 seats with 56.4% of the vote; 36.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.2 points on 2004.
- Fidesz–KDNP 0 56.4%
- Hungarian Socialist Party 4 −5 seats 17.4% −16.9 points
- Jobbik 3 14.8%
- Hungarian Democratic Forum 1 0 seats 5.3% 0.0 points
- Alliance of Free Democrats 0 −2 seats 2.2% −5.6 points
- Fidesz 13 +1 seat
- Christian Democratic People's Party 1
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Hungary 2004 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
56.4%
Combined share of the vote of Fidesz–KDNP
It led Hungarian Socialist Party by 39.0 points of the vote.
36.4%
Voter turnout
Down 2.2 points on 2004.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidesz–KDNP | 0 | 56.4 | 1,632,309 | ||
| Hungarian Socialist Party | 4 | −5 | 17.4 | −16.9 | 503,140 |
| Jobbik | 3 | 14.8 | 427,773 | ||
| Hungarian Democratic Forum | 1 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 153,660 |
| Alliance of Free Democrats | 0 | −2 | 2.2 | −5.6 | 62,527 |
| Fidesz | 13 | +1 | |||
| Christian Democratic People's Party | 1 |
± is the change against the Hungary 2004 European Parliament election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Fidesz–KDNP 1,632,309
- Hungarian Socialist Party 503,140
- Jobbik 427,773
- Hungarian Democratic Forum 153,660
- Alliance of Free Democrats 62,527
- Fidesz
- Christian Democratic People's Party
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
36.4% of the 8,023,217 registered voters cast a ballot (2,920,948 ballots), down 2.2 points on 2004. 2,896,179 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Fidesz–KDNP56.4% of votes63.6% of seats
- Hungarian Socialist Party17.4% of votes18.2% of seats
- Jobbik14.8% of votes13.6% of seats
- Hungarian Democratic Forum5.3% of votes4.5% of seats
- Alliance of Free Democrats2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.7 by votes and 2.2 by seats; Fidesz–KDNP led Hungarian Socialist Party by 39.0 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of