electionstracker

Hungary 2006 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2006 parliamentary election in Hungary?

Hungarian Socialist Party won 190 of 386 seats with 43.2% of the vote. 67.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Hungary
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Hungarian Socialist Party won 190 of 386 seats with 43.2% of the vote; 67.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.7 points on 2002.

  • Hungarian Socialist Party 190 +12 seats 43.2% +1.1 points
  • Fidesz–KDNP 0 42.0%
  • Alliance of Free Democrats 20 0 seats 6.5% +0.9 points
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum 11 −13 seats 5.0%
  • Hungarian Justice and Life Party 0 0 seats 2.2% −2.2 points
  • Fidesz 141 −23 seats
  • Christian Democratic People's Party 23 +23 seats
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Hungary 2002 parliamentary election, party by party.

194 of 386 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 43.2%

    Share of the vote won by Hungarian Socialist Party

    Hungarian Socialist Party won 190 of 386 seats. A majority needs 194.

  2. +12 seats

    Seats gained by Hungarian Socialist Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2002. Hungarian Democratic Forum lost 13 seats.

  3. 67.8%

    Voter turnout

    Down 2.7 points on 2002.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Hungarian Socialist Party190+1243.2+1.12,336,705
Fidesz–KDNP042.02,272,979
Alliance of Free Democrats2006.5+0.9351,612
Hungarian Democratic Forum11−135.0272,831
Hungarian Justice and Life Partywith Jobbik and Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party002.2−2.2119,007
Fidesz141−23
Christian Democratic People's Party23+23
Unnamed party with one seat1

± is the change against the Hungary 2002 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Hungarian Socialist Party 2,336,705
  • Fidesz–KDNP 2,272,979
  • Alliance of Free Democrats 351,612
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum 272,831
  • Hungarian Justice and Life Party 119,007
  • Fidesz
  • Christian Democratic People's Party
  • Unnamed party with one seat

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

67.8% of the 8,046,129 registered voters cast a ballot (5,457,553 ballots), down 2.7 points on 2002. 5,408,050 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Hungarian Socialist Party43.2% of votes49.2% of seats
  • Fidesz–KDNP42.0% of votes42.5% of seats
  • Alliance of Free Democrats6.5% of votes5.2% of seats
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum5.0% of votes2.8% of seats
  • Hungarian Justice and Life Party2.2% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.7 by votes and 2.3 by seats; Hungarian Socialist Party led Fidesz–KDNP by 1.2 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of