Hungary 1998 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1998 parliamentary election in Hungary?
Fidesz won 148 of 386 seats with 29.5% of the vote. 56.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Hungary
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Fidesz won 148 of 386 seats with 29.5% of the vote; 56.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 12.7 points on 1994.
- Hungarian Socialist Party 134 −75 seats 32.9% −0.1 points
- Fidesz 148 +128 seats 29.5% +22.5 points
- Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party 48 +22 seats 13.1% +4.3 points
- Alliance of Free Democrats 24 −45 seats 7.6% −12.1 points
- Hungarian Justice and Life Party 14 +14 seats 5.5% +3.9 points
- Hungarian Workers' Party 0 0 seats 4.0% +0.8 points
- Hungarian Democratic Forum 17 −21 seats 2.8% −8.9 points
- Christian Democratic People's Party 0 −22 seats 2.3% −4.7 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Hungary 1994 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Fidesz148
- Hungarian Socialist Party134
- Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party48
- Alliance of Free Democrats24
- Hungarian Democratic Forum17
- Hungarian Justice and Life Party14
- Independents1
Key numbers
29.5%
Share of the vote won by Fidesz
Fidesz won 148 of 386 seats. A majority needs 194.
+128 seats
Seats gained by Fidesz
The largest gain in seats compared with 1994. Hungarian Socialist Party lost 75 seats.
56.3%
Voter turnout
Down 12.7 points on 1994.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hungarian Socialist Party | 134 | −75 | 32.9 | −0.1 | 1,497,231 |
| Fidesz | 148 | +128 | 29.5 | +22.5 | 1,340,826 |
| Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party | 48 | +22 | 13.1 | +4.3 | 597,820 |
| Alliance of Free Democrats | 24 | −45 | 7.6 | −12.1 | 344,352 |
| Hungarian Justice and Life Party | 14 | +14 | 5.5 | +3.9 | 248,901 |
| Hungarian Workers' Party | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | +0.8 | 179,672 |
| Hungarian Democratic Forum | 17 | −21 | 2.8 | −8.9 | 127,118 |
| Christian Democratic People's Party | 0 | −22 | 2.3 | −4.7 | 104,892 |
| Independents | 1 | 2.3 |
± is the change against the Hungary 1994 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Hungarian Socialist Party 1,497,231
- Fidesz 1,340,826
- Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party 597,820
- Alliance of Free Democrats 344,352
- Hungarian Justice and Life Party 248,901
- Hungarian Workers' Party 179,672
- Hungarian Democratic Forum 127,118
- Christian Democratic People's Party 104,892
- Independents
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
56.3% of the 8,062,708 registered voters cast a ballot (4,536,254 ballots), down 12.7 points on 1994. 4,483,974 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Fidesz29.5% of votes38.3% of seats
- Hungarian Socialist Party32.9% of votes34.7% of seats
- Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party13.1% of votes12.4% of seats
- Alliance of Free Democrats7.6% of votes6.2% of seats
- Hungarian Democratic Forum2.8% of votes4.4% of seats
- Hungarian Justice and Life Party5.5% of votes3.6% of seats
- Hungarian Workers' Party4.0% of votes0.0% of seats
- Christian Democratic People's Party2.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.5 by votes and 3.4 by seats; Hungarian Socialist Party led Fidesz by 3.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of