electionstracker

Hungary 1998 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 1998 parliamentary election in Hungary?

Fidesz won 148 of 386 seats with 29.5% of the vote. 56.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Hungary
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Fidesz won 148 of 386 seats with 29.5% of the vote; 56.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 12.7 points on 1994.

  • Hungarian Socialist Party 134 −75 seats 32.9% −0.1 points
  • Fidesz 148 +128 seats 29.5% +22.5 points
  • Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party 48 +22 seats 13.1% +4.3 points
  • Alliance of Free Democrats 24 −45 seats 7.6% −12.1 points
  • Hungarian Justice and Life Party 14 +14 seats 5.5% +3.9 points
  • Hungarian Workers' Party 0 0 seats 4.0% +0.8 points
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum 17 −21 seats 2.8% −8.9 points
  • Christian Democratic People's Party 0 −22 seats 2.3% −4.7 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Hungary 1994 parliamentary election, party by party.

194 of 386 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 29.5%

    Share of the vote won by Fidesz

    Fidesz won 148 of 386 seats. A majority needs 194.

  2. +128 seats

    Seats gained by Fidesz

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1994. Hungarian Socialist Party lost 75 seats.

  3. 56.3%

    Voter turnout

    Down 12.7 points on 1994.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Hungarian Socialist Party134−7532.9−0.11,497,231
Fidesz148+12829.5+22.51,340,826
Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party48+2213.1+4.3597,820
Alliance of Free Democrats24−457.6−12.1344,352
Hungarian Justice and Life Party14+145.5+3.9248,901
Hungarian Workers' Party004.0+0.8179,672
Hungarian Democratic Forum17−212.8−8.9127,118
Christian Democratic People's Party0−222.3−4.7104,892
Independents12.3

± is the change against the Hungary 1994 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Hungarian Socialist Party 1,497,231
  • Fidesz 1,340,826
  • Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party 597,820
  • Alliance of Free Democrats 344,352
  • Hungarian Justice and Life Party 248,901
  • Hungarian Workers' Party 179,672
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum 127,118
  • Christian Democratic People's Party 104,892
  • Independents

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

56.3% of the 8,062,708 registered voters cast a ballot (4,536,254 ballots), down 12.7 points on 1994. 4,483,974 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Fidesz29.5% of votes38.3% of seats
  • Hungarian Socialist Party32.9% of votes34.7% of seats
  • Independent Smallholders, Agrarian Workers and Civic Party13.1% of votes12.4% of seats
  • Alliance of Free Democrats7.6% of votes6.2% of seats
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum2.8% of votes4.4% of seats
  • Hungarian Justice and Life Party5.5% of votes3.6% of seats
  • Hungarian Workers' Party4.0% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Christian Democratic People's Party2.3% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.5 by votes and 3.4 by seats; Hungarian Socialist Party led Fidesz by 3.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of