Greece June 1989 parliamentary election
What was the result of the June 1989 parliamentary election in Greece?
New Democracy won 145 of 300 seats with 44.3% of the vote. 80.3% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Greece
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : New Democracy won 145 of 300 seats with 44.3% of the vote; 80.3% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 0.1 points on 1985.
- New Democracy 145 +19 seats 44.3% +3.5 points
- PASOK 125 −36 seats 39.1% −6.7 points
- Synaspismos 28 13.1%
- Democratic Renewal 1 1.0%
- Independent Muslim Lists 1 0.5%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Greece 1985 parliamentary election, party by party.
Key numbers
44.3%
Share of the vote won by New Democracy
New Democracy won 145 of 300 seats. A majority needs 151.
+19 seats
Seats gained by New Democracy
The largest gain in seats compared with 1985.
80.3%
Voter turnout
Up 0.1 points on 1985.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Democracy | 145 | +19 | 44.3 | +3.5 | 2,887,488 |
| PASOK | 125 | −36 | 39.1 | −6.7 | 2,551,518 |
| Synaspismoswith Communist Party of Greece and Communist Party of Greece (Interior) | 28 | 13.1 | 855,944 | ||
| Democratic Renewal | 1 | 1.0 | 65,614 | ||
| Independent Muslim Lists | 1 | 0.5 | 34,163 |
± is the change against the Greece 1985 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- New Democracy 2,887,488
- PASOK 2,551,518
- Synaspismos 855,944
- Democratic Renewal 65,614
- Independent Muslim Lists 34,163
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
80.3% of the 8,302,412 registered voters cast a ballot (6,669,228 ballots), up 0.1 points on 1985. 6,521,211 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- New Democracy44.3% of votes48.3% of seats
- PASOK39.1% of votes41.7% of seats
- Synaspismos13.1% of votes9.3% of seats
- Democratic Renewal1.0% of votes0.3% of seats
- Independent Muslim Lists0.5% of votes0.3% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 4.3 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 2.7 by votes and 2.4 by seats; New Democracy led PASOK by 5.2 points of the vote.
What else was on the same day?
Time and source Data as of