electionstracker

France 1981 legislative election

What was the result of the 1981 legislative election in France?

Socialist Party won 268 of 474 seats with 36.0% of the vote. 70.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • France
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Socialist Party won 268 of 474 seats with 36.0% of the vote; 70.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 12.4 points on 1978.

  • Socialist Party 268 +166 seats 36.0% +13.2 points
  • Rally for the Republic 80 −62 seats 20.7% −1.8 points
  • French Communist Party 43 −43 seats 16.1% −4.5 points
  • Radical Party 0 0 seats 10.6% +8.7 points
  • Centre of Social Democrats 0 0 seats 5.3% +0.1 points
  • National Centre of Independents and Peasants 10 0 seats 2.6% −0.2 points
  • Union for French Democracy / Democratic Movement 59 −65 seats 2.2%
  • Radical Party of the Left 14 +14 seats 1.1% −1.1 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the France 1978 legislative election, party by party.

238 of 474 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 36.0%

    Share of the vote won by Socialist Party

    Socialist Party won 268 of 474 seats. A majority needs 238.

  2. +166 seats

    Seats gained by Socialist Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1978. Union for French Democracy / Democratic Movement lost 65 seats.

  3. 70.9%

    Voter turnout

    Down 12.4 points on 1978.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Socialist Party268+16636.0+13.28,947,811
Rally for the Republic80−6220.7−1.85,141,101
French Communist Party43−4316.1−4.54,003,025
Radical Party0010.6+8.72,637,981
Centre of Social Democrats005.3+0.11,319,213
National Centre of Independents and Peasants1002.6−0.2643,826
Union for French Democracy / Democratic Movement59−652.2547,616
Radical Party of the Left14+141.1−1.1269,343
The Greens001.1−0.9265,647

± is the change against the France 1978 legislative election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Socialist Party 8,947,811
  • Rally for the Republic 5,141,101
  • French Communist Party 4,003,025
  • Radical Party 2,637,981
  • Centre of Social Democrats 1,319,213
  • National Centre of Independents and Peasants 643,826
  • Union for French Democracy / Democratic Movement 547,616
  • Radical Party of the Left 269,343
  • The Greens 265,647

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

For France ParlGov gives the first round's votes and the seats after the second round.

How many people voted?

70.9% of the 35,536,041 registered voters cast a ballot (25,182,031 ballots), down 12.4 points on 1978. 24,822,945 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1962 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Socialist Party36.0% of votes56.5% of seats
  • Rally for the Republic20.7% of votes16.9% of seats
  • Union for French Democracy / Democratic Movement2.2% of votes12.4% of seats
  • French Communist Party16.1% of votes9.1% of seats
  • Radical Party of the Left1.1% of votes3.0% of seats
  • National Centre of Independents and Peasants2.6% of votes2.1% of seats
  • Radical Party10.6% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Centre of Social Democrats5.3% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 19.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.7 by votes and 2.7 by seats; Socialist Party led Rally for the Republic by 15.3 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of