electionstracker

France 1936 legislative election

What was the result of the 1936 legislative election in France?

Republican Union won 222 of 608 seats with 16.9% of the vote. 84.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • France
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Republican Union won 222 of 608 seats with 16.9% of the vote; 84.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Left Republican 0 25.8%
  • Socialist Party 149 19.9%
  • Republican Union 222 16.9%
  • French Communist Party 72 15.3%
  • Radical Party 109 14.4%
  • Republican-Socialist Party 56 7.6%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
305 of 608 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 16.9%

    Share of the vote won by Republican Union and its allies

    Republican Union and its allies won 222 of 608 seats. A majority needs 305.

  2. 84.4%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Left Republican025.82,536,294
Socialist Party14919.91,955,306
Republican Unionwith Independent Radicals, Popular Democratic Party and Republican Federation22216.91,666,004
French Communist Party7215.31,502,404
Radical Party10914.41,422,611
Republican-Socialist Party567.6748,600
Votes by party
  • Left Republican 2,536,294
  • Socialist Party 1,955,306
  • Republican Union 1,666,004
  • French Communist Party 1,502,404
  • Radical Party 1,422,611
  • Republican-Socialist Party 748,600

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

For France ParlGov gives the first round's votes and the seats after the second round.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

84.4% of the 11,768,491 registered voters cast a ballot (9,937,958 ballots). 9,847,266 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Republican Union16.9% of votes36.5% of seats
  • Socialist Party19.9% of votes24.5% of seats
  • Radical Party14.4% of votes17.9% of seats
  • French Communist Party15.3% of votes11.8% of seats
  • Republican-Socialist Party7.6% of votes9.2% of seats
  • Left Republican25.8% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 23.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.4 by votes and 4.0 by seats; Left Republican led Socialist Party by 5.9 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of