France 1936 legislative election
What was the result of the 1936 legislative election in France?
Republican Union won 222 of 608 seats with 16.9% of the vote. 84.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
France
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Republican Union won 222 of 608 seats with 16.9% of the vote; 84.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Left Republican 0 25.8%
- Socialist Party 149 19.9%
- Republican Union 222 16.9%
- French Communist Party 72 15.3%
- Radical Party 109 14.4%
- Republican-Socialist Party 56 7.6%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Republican Union222
- Socialist Party149
- Radical Party109
- French Communist Party72
- Republican-Socialist Party56
Key numbers
16.9%
Share of the vote won by Republican Union and its allies
Republican Union and its allies won 222 of 608 seats. A majority needs 305.
84.4%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Left Republican | 0 | 25.8 | 2,536,294 |
| Socialist Party | 149 | 19.9 | 1,955,306 |
| Republican Unionwith Independent Radicals, Popular Democratic Party and Republican Federation | 222 | 16.9 | 1,666,004 |
| French Communist Party | 72 | 15.3 | 1,502,404 |
| Radical Party | 109 | 14.4 | 1,422,611 |
| Republican-Socialist Party | 56 | 7.6 | 748,600 |
Votes by party
- Left Republican 2,536,294
- Socialist Party 1,955,306
- Republican Union 1,666,004
- French Communist Party 1,502,404
- Radical Party 1,422,611
- Republican-Socialist Party 748,600
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
For France ParlGov gives the first round's votes and the seats after the second round.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
84.4% of the 11,768,491 registered voters cast a ballot (9,937,958 ballots). 9,847,266 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Republican Union16.9% of votes36.5% of seats
- Socialist Party19.9% of votes24.5% of seats
- Radical Party14.4% of votes17.9% of seats
- French Communist Party15.3% of votes11.8% of seats
- Republican-Socialist Party7.6% of votes9.2% of seats
- Left Republican25.8% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 23.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.4 by votes and 4.0 by seats; Left Republican led Socialist Party by 5.9 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of