France 1919 legislative election
What was the result of the 1919 legislative election in France?
Republican Union won 201 of 616 seats with 22.7% of the vote. 71.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
France
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Republican Union won 201 of 616 seats with 22.7% of the vote; 71.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Socialist Party 67 23.4%
- Republican Union 201 22.7%
- Radical Party 106 17.7%
- Republican Federation 88 14.2%
- Left Republican 79 11.1%
- Independent Radicals 51 6.3%
- Republican-Socialist Party 22 3.5%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Republican Union201
- Radical Party106
- Republican Federation88
- Left Republican79
- Socialist Party67
- Independent Radicals51
- Republican-Socialist Party22
- Other parties (seats only)2
Key numbers
22.7%
Share of the vote won by Republican Union
Republican Union won 201 of 616 seats. A majority needs 309.
71.0%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist Party | 67 | 23.4 | 1,875,716 |
| Republican Union | 201 | 22.7 | 1,819,691 |
| Radical Party | 106 | 17.7 | 1,420,381 |
| Republican Federation | 88 | 14.2 | 1,139,794 |
| Left Republican | 79 | 11.1 | 889,177 |
| Independent Radicals | 51 | 6.3 | 504,363 |
| Republican-Socialist Party | 22 | 3.5 | 283,001 |
| Other parties (seats only) | 2 |
Votes by party
- Socialist Party 1,875,716
- Republican Union 1,819,691
- Radical Party 1,420,381
- Republican Federation 1,139,794
- Left Republican 889,177
- Independent Radicals 504,363
- Republican-Socialist Party 283,001
- Other parties (seats only)
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
For France ParlGov gives the first round's votes and the seats after the second round.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
71.0% of the 11,445,702 registered voters cast a ballot (8,130,803 ballots). 8,028,903 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Republican Union22.7% of votes32.6% of seats
- Radical Party17.7% of votes17.2% of seats
- Republican Federation14.2% of votes14.3% of seats
- Left Republican11.1% of votes12.8% of seats
- Socialist Party23.4% of votes10.9% of seats
- Independent Radicals6.3% of votes8.3% of seats
- Republican-Socialist Party3.5% of votes3.6% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 11.5 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.7 by votes and 5.2 by seats; Socialist Party led Republican Union by 0.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of