France 1902 legislative election
What was the result of the 1902 legislative election in France?
Left Republican won 175 of 575 seats with 29.7% of the vote. 79.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.
France
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Left Republican won 175 of 575 seats with 29.7% of the vote; 79.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Left Republican 175 29.7%
- Independent Radicals 117 16.8%
- Republican Federation 145 14.1%
- Radical Party 75 10.1%
- Socialist Party 45 6.3%
- Republicans 18 4.6%
- Independent Socialists 0 4.1%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Left Republican175
- Republican Federation145
- Independent Radicals117
- Radical Party75
- Socialist Party45
- Republicans18
Key numbers
29.7%
Share of the vote won by Left Republican and its allies
Left Republican and its allies won 175 of 575 seats. A majority needs 288.
79.2%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Left Republicanwith Progressive Republicans | 175 | 29.7 | 2,501,000 |
| Independent Radicals | 117 | 16.8 | 1,414,000 |
| Republican Federation | 145 | 14.1 | 1,188,000 |
| Radical Party | 75 | 10.1 | 853,000 |
| Socialist Party | 45 | 6.3 | 531,000 |
| Republicans | 18 | 4.6 | 386,000 |
| Independent Socialists | 0 | 4.1 | 344,000 |
Votes by party
- Left Republican 2,501,000
- Independent Radicals 1,414,000
- Republican Federation 1,188,000
- Radical Party 853,000
- Socialist Party 531,000
- Republicans 386,000
- Independent Socialists 344,000
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
For France ParlGov gives the first round's votes and the seats after the second round.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
79.2% of the 11,109,851 registered voters cast a ballot (8,795,000 ballots). 8,412,000 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Left Republican29.7% of votes30.4% of seats
- Republican Federation14.1% of votes25.2% of seats
- Independent Radicals16.8% of votes20.3% of seats
- Radical Party10.1% of votes13.0% of seats
- Socialist Party6.3% of votes7.8% of seats
- Republicans4.6% of votes3.1% of seats
- Independent Socialists4.1% of votes0.0% of seats
Left Republican led Independent Radicals by 12.9 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of