electionstracker

France 1902 legislative election

What was the result of the 1902 legislative election in France?

Left Republican won 175 of 575 seats with 29.7% of the vote. 79.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • France
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Left Republican won 175 of 575 seats with 29.7% of the vote; 79.2% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Left Republican 175 29.7%
  • Independent Radicals 117 16.8%
  • Republican Federation 145 14.1%
  • Radical Party 75 10.1%
  • Socialist Party 45 6.3%
  • Republicans 18 4.6%
  • Independent Socialists 0 4.1%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
288 of 575 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 29.7%

    Share of the vote won by Left Republican and its allies

    Left Republican and its allies won 175 of 575 seats. A majority needs 288.

  2. 79.2%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Left Republicanwith Progressive Republicans17529.72,501,000
Independent Radicals11716.81,414,000
Republican Federation14514.11,188,000
Radical Party7510.1853,000
Socialist Party456.3531,000
Republicans184.6386,000
Independent Socialists04.1344,000
Votes by party
  • Left Republican 2,501,000
  • Independent Radicals 1,414,000
  • Republican Federation 1,188,000
  • Radical Party 853,000
  • Socialist Party 531,000
  • Republicans 386,000
  • Independent Socialists 344,000

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

For France ParlGov gives the first round's votes and the seats after the second round.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

79.2% of the 11,109,851 registered voters cast a ballot (8,795,000 ballots). 8,412,000 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Left Republican29.7% of votes30.4% of seats
  • Republican Federation14.1% of votes25.2% of seats
  • Independent Radicals16.8% of votes20.3% of seats
  • Radical Party10.1% of votes13.0% of seats
  • Socialist Party6.3% of votes7.8% of seats
  • Republicans4.6% of votes3.1% of seats
  • Independent Socialists4.1% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

Left Republican led Independent Radicals by 12.9 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of