electionstracker

Denmark 2007 general election

What was the result of the 2007 general election in Denmark?

Venstre won 46 of 179 seats with 26.2% of the vote. 86.6% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Denmark
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Venstre won 46 of 179 seats with 26.2% of the vote; 86.6% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 2.1 points on 2005.

  • Venstre 46 −6 seats 26.2% −2.8 points
  • Social Democrats 45 −2 seats 25.5% −0.3 points
  • Danish People's Party 25 +1 seat 13.9% +0.6 points
  • Socialist Peoples Party 23 +12 seats 13.0% +7.0 points
  • Conservative People's Party 18 0 seats 10.4% +0.1 points
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 9 −8 seats 5.1% −4.1 points
  • Liberal Alliance 5 2.8%
  • Red–Green Alliance 4 −2 seats 2.2% −1.2 points
  • Community of the People 1 0 seats
  • Forward (Greenland) 1 0 seats
  • Republic (Faroe Islands) 1 0 seats
  • Union Party (Faroe Islands) 1
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Denmark 2005 general election, party by party.

90 of 179 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 26.2%

    Share of the vote won by Venstre

    Venstre won 46 of 179 seats. A majority needs 90.

  2. +12 seats

    Seats gained by Socialist Peoples Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2005. Danish Social Liberal Party lost 8 seats.

  3. 86.6%

    Voter turnout

    Up 2.1 points on 2005.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Venstre46−626.2−2.8908,472
Social Democrats45−225.5−0.3881,037
Danish People's Party25+113.9+0.6479,532
Socialist Peoples Party23+1213.0+7.0450,975
Conservative People's Party18010.4+0.1359,404
Danish Social Liberal Party9−85.1−4.1177,161
Liberal Alliance52.897,295
Red–Green Alliance4−22.2−1.274,982
Christian Democrats000.9−0.830,013
Community of the People10
Forward (Greenland)10
Republic (Faroe Islands)10
Union Party (Faroe Islands)1

± is the change against the Denmark 2005 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Venstre 908,472
  • Social Democrats 881,037
  • Danish People's Party 479,532
  • Socialist Peoples Party 450,975
  • Conservative People's Party 359,404
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 177,161
  • Liberal Alliance 97,295
  • Red–Green Alliance 74,982
  • Christian Democrats 30,013
  • Community of the People
  • Forward (Greenland)
  • Republic (Faroe Islands)
  • Union Party (Faroe Islands)

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

86.6% of the 4,022,920 registered voters cast a ballot (3,483,533 ballots), up 2.1 points on 2005. 3,459,420 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Venstre26.2% of votes25.7% of seats
  • Social Democrats25.5% of votes25.1% of seats
  • Danish People's Party13.9% of votes14.0% of seats
  • Socialist Peoples Party13.0% of votes12.8% of seats
  • Conservative People's Party10.4% of votes10.1% of seats
  • Danish Social Liberal Party5.1% of votes5.0% of seats
  • Liberal Alliance2.8% of votes2.8% of seats
  • Red–Green Alliance2.2% of votes2.2% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.1 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.4 by votes and 5.6 by seats; Venstre led Social Democrats by 0.7 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of